If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

Name:ROMANO-BRITISH CEMETERY, EASTFIELD FARM

• Evaluation at Eastfield Farm, Old Winteringham, North Lincolnshire, 1995 (Ref: WEF 95)
  • Proposed agricultural secure farm store, Eastfield farm, Sluice lane Winteringham (Ref: Job 659)
  • Warren Single Field Turbine, Horkstow - Desk Based Assessment
  • Watching brief at Eastfield Farm, Old Winteringham, North Lincolnshire, 1994 (Ref: WEF 94)

Full description

15 burials were recorded by Humberside Archaeology Unit during two phases of archaeological work at Eastfield Farm, 1994-95. They were concentrated in the western part of the site, close to the edge of an earlier quarry which was said to have produced other burials in the 1930's.

The graves were distributed in 3 groups :

Group A was located during the watching brief in 1994. It comprised 6 individuals in 5 graves and lay immediately north of the 1930's sand quarry. All were in ovoid or rectangular grave cuts.

Group B, to the NW of Group A, comprised 6 individuals in 6 graves, plus one with no discernible grave cut. A further grave was empty. Again, mostly ovoid or rectangular grave cuts. Around these burials were ten circular pits, varying in diameter between 0.18m-0.34m and 0.04m-0.2m in depth. These features may represent pits for wooden grave markers.

Group C, to the N of Group B, comprised 2 extended burials in rectangular grave cuts. One was E-W orientated, the other N-S.

Three burials were accompanied by grave goods. Grave 3, a probable male aged 36-45 years, contained pottery, coffin nails and hobnails from leather footwear. Grave 52, a probable femail aged 36-55 years, contaned a glass and lead bead necklace and a iron penannular brooch. Grave 116, a female aged 24-30 years, was accompained by pottery sherds.

This cemetery was located at the edge of the settlement and in close proximity to a road, a pattern typical of cemeteries associated with Romano-British small towns. [1]

Pre-Construct Geophysics carried out a 2-hectare geophysical survey, south of the A1077, in 2001. The survey detected many magnetic anomalies, corresponding to features visible in aerial photographs.

The most conspicuous anomalies were linear, and on a NNE-SSW alignment. They were interpreted as the ditches defining the edges of Ermine Street Roman road, an arterial highway constructed shortly after the Conquest.

Two other road alignments appeared to branch from the northern side of the road. They were parallel, and both on a north-south alignment. They may have been successive alignments of the same route. The position of one of these side roads corresponds with the modern lane that runs from the A1077 to Winteringham, named as Ermine Street on current OS maps. The position of this road junction implied that the Romano-British cemetery could extend across the present A1077 and into the field to the south, assuming that it occupied land defined by the angle of these two roads. [2]

An archaeological evaluation at Eastfield Farm in 1999 comprised a single trench, centred to SE94362128. It revealed a number of features which were undated, but were thought to be modern due to their alignment with the modern field boundary. This excavation appeared to confirm that the cemetery does not extend as far north as this trench. [3]

<1> Atkinson, D, Foreman, M and Tibbles, J, 1995, Archaeological Works at Eastfield Farm, Winteringham 1994-95, 10-11, 15-16, 22-27, figs 5-9 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS2876.

<2> Bunn, D., 2001, Fluxgate Gradiometer Survey: Land at Eastfield Farm, Winteringham, North Lincolnshire, 10, Fig 8 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS3572.

<3> Frost, J, 1999, Archaeological Evaluation: Land at Eastfield Farm, Sluice Lane, Winteringham, North Lincolnshire, 1 (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS3570.