If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:2074

• SHERD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

• Warren Single Field Turbine, Horkstow - Desk Based Assessment
  • Watching brief at Eastfield Farm, Old Winteringham, North Lincolnshire, 1994 (Ref: WEF 94)
  • A1077 ROAD WIDENING, WINTERINGHAM (WB) (Ref: TSS 93)

Full description

RB site "Winteringham Sandpit", found during sand extraction 1934-40. Three stone-lined wells revealed, containing RB pottery, roof-tile fragments, quernstones, animal bones etc. Dark occupation level around the wells with further pottery, glass, beads, a bronze Hod Hill brooch, lst-4th cent. coins. A section of track "metalled with stones, pot sherds, etc., lying from 1ft. 6in. to 2ft. below the surface" was exposed at c. SE 9435 2105. A number of human skeletons were also observed. Finds in SM; WGM AA-AD. (Dudley 1949,149-154, figs. 55, 56). Complete greyware jar found in 1936 "at bottom of a well exposed in sandpit at Winteringham", evidently not known to Dudley; SM, WGM AL. Further recent RB finds from the area of the former sand-pits (now filled in) include a Colchester-type bronze brooch; pp. (EMAB 8, 1965, 8,13,fig. 3, no. 3) and a denarius of Septimus Severus; pp. (AN 1971, 10). An Upper Palaeolithic (?) pick-like flint was found amongst the fill of one of the wells (Lacaille 1946, 182, no.2; Dudley 1949, 33-4, fig. 12). Another possible Palaeolithic flint is included amongst the finds from the sandpit; SM, WGM AA. Stone archer's wristguard, 2 complete perforations, broken across 3rd, "from sandpit"; SM, AWG 1. (Dudley 1949, 71). [1]

Desk-based assessment gazetteer entry. [2]

Humberside Archaeological Unit, 1995, HAU Excavation Index (INDEX). SLS2945.

<2> 2000, South Ferriby Proposed Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, Appendix B (DESK BASED ASSESSMENT REPORT). SLS3606.