If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:2172

Holy Trinity Church; Early English, Decorated, largely rebuilt 1818 (Pevsner 1964, 316). [1]

SE 80 SE MESSINGHAM TEMPERANCE AVENUE (north side)
4/52 Church of the Holy - Trinity 6.11.67
GV II*
Church. C13 nave arcades, C14-C15 reset windows. Tower rebuilt late C18, remainder largely rebuilt 1818-21, with restorations 1890 and vestry of 1894. Coursed ironstone rubble with dressed stone band to rebuilt portions of tower, aisles and south porch. Ashlar dressings, slate roofs. West tower, 4-bay aisled nave with south porch and vestry adjoining north aisle, 2-bay chancel. 3-stage tower has chamfered plinth, quoins, west lancet to first stage, flat band, circular window, moulded string course, round-headed belfry openings and moulded cornice, coped battlements and crocketed finials. South aisle has quoins, 3-light square-headed windows with C19 tracery, a pointed west window with C19 intersecting tracery, dripmould and headstops, and an east door and 2-light square-headed window with Reticulated tracery; parapet and finials. North aisle has quoins, 2- and 3-light square headed windows with C19 tracery. Clerestory has triangular- headed 3-light windows on north side. Chancel has square-headed 2-light windows and a pointed 3-light past window with early Perpendicular tracery, dripmould and headstops. South porch has moulded pointed outer door and pointed double-chamfered inner door. Interior: north arcade has pointed double-chamfered arches on octagonal central pier, outer cylindrical piers, keeled east respond and filleted west repond. Later C13 south arcade has double-chamfered arches on filleted quatrefoil piers with keeled responds. Plain moulded capitals and bases throughout. C19 chancel arch, tower doorway and segmental-headed openings into south aisle. Decorated aumbry in chancel. Fragments of C14-C16 stained glass to east window and aisles. Monuments include: 1759 slate and ashlar wall tablet to Rev John Farrand with broken pediment, urn and carved cherub's head base; 1770 marble monument to Mary Farrand with coat of arms and urn on pediment, by J Wallis of Newark. N Pevsner and J Harris, The Buildings of England; Lincolnshire, 1978, pp 315-6. Listing NGR: SE8903304805 [2]

A photograph of the church was taken in the early 1980s and published in a booklet produced by the Glanford Borough Council [3]

There is an Ordnance Survey triangulation point on the church tower. [4]

<3> Glanford Borough Council, 1985, List of buildings of special architectural or historic interest. Parish of Bottesford, Burringham, Holme, Kirton in Lindsey, Manton, Messingham (BOOK). SLS4480.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 2004 onwards, Ordnance Survey MasterMap Dataset (OS MAP). SLS4594.