If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:2269

• ANGLICAN CHURCH (MED:C13,C14,C15/PM:C19, Medieval to Post Medieval - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

• Listed Building (II*) 1204608: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST

Associated Finds - None

Associated Events - None

Full description

St. John's Church, Decorated, Perpendicular, isolated position in Croxton hamlet W of DMV. (Pevsner 1964, 255). [1]

CROXTON TA 01 SE 6/11 Church of Saint John the 6/11/67 Evangelist GV II* Parish church. C13 north arcade, early C14 tower, C15 tower parapet. Restorations of 1878 by James Fowler of Louth included partial rebuilding chancel and north aisle, new porch, repairing windows and re-roofing nave. Tower and nave of chalk rubble, squared blocks and ashlar with some ironstone; red brick to lower section of chancel (in English bond to south) with chalk ashlar above; limestone and ironstone dressings, limestone ashlar tower parapet. Westmorland slate roof. West tower, 3-bay nave with north aisle and north porch, 2-bay chancel with vestry adjoining north side. Quoins throughout. 2-stage tower: moulded ironstone plinth and angle buttresses. Tall first stage with ogee-headed west single-light window and narrow square-headed south window. String-course, stepped-in top stage with twin belfry openings with ogee-headed lights and polygonal shafts. Moulded string-course, coped embattled parapet with crocketed pinnacles. Nave: south side has chamfered plinth, outlines of 3 blocked arcade arches containing re-set blocked C14 pointed wave-moulded doorway, 2-light and 3- light pointed windows with C19 restored reticulated tracery and original headstops. North aisle: chamfered plinth, sill string-course, two C19 twin lancets; re-set C13 west lancet. Chancel: angle buttresses, chamfered plinth to east side; two C13 south lancets, one with restored head, C19 stepped lancets to east with hood-mould. Vestry: re-set C15 square-headed 2-light window with Perpendicular tracery and restored hood-mould. Porch: chamfered plinth, C19 pointed outer arch with mouldings dying into chamfered jambs; narrower similar inner arch. Interior. Triple-chamfered tower arch dying into imposts, deeply-splayed tower lancet. North arcade of pointed double-chamfered arches on filleted quatrefoil piers and responds with thinner filleted shafts between the foils, plain moulded capitals, square abaci and bases. C19 pointed double-chamfered chancel arch with inner order on corbels. Mutilated double sedilia in south chancel wall, truncated by east wall, with trefoiled ogee-headed openings and octagonal shaft. South window contains good C14 stained glass panel of the Crucifixion and other fragments. Good octagonal C14-C15 font with moulded column and base. N Pevsner and J Harris, The Buildings of England: Lincolnshire, 1978, 225; drawing by C Nattes, 1795, Banks Collection, Lincoln City Library.
Listing NGR: TA0945012268 [2]

The church contains a marble tablet commemmorating two men who gave their lives in the Great War, 1914-18.

A brass plaque and a stained glass window commemorate Sergeant Navigator Timothy I'Anson Dee, RAFVR, who was killed at Linton-on-Ouse when returning from operations, December 16th 1943. [3]

Building noted in a list made by Rex Russell in 1986 on the structures with chalk as a building material [4]

A document compiled in 1566 includes a list of church furniture and other items that were deliberately destroyed at this church during the reformation. [5]

<3> UK National Inventory of War Memorials, 51721, 51720, 51719 (WEBSITE). SLS4370.

<4> R.C. & E. Russell, 1986, Chalk used for building in South Humberside (LIST). SLS4968.

<5> Edward Peacock, Ed, 1866, English Church Furniture at the Period of the Reformation, 65 (BOOK). SLS7105.