If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:2276

St. Nicholas' Church, Decorated, Perpendicular, 19th cent. restoration (Pevsner 1964, 409). [1]

TA 11 SW ULCEBY CHURCH LANE (west side)
13/93 Church of Saint Nicholas 6.11.67
GV I
Parish church. C13 - C14 tower with C15 parapet and spire, C13 chancel with C14 - C15 windows, C14 nave arcades and aisles. Restorations of 1852 by Keyworth of Hull, north porch rebuilt 1856, south porch rebuilt 1876, restorations of 1878-9 to south aisle and tower openings, chancel restored 1887, top section of spire rebuilt 1928-9 and repaired 1982. Weathered ironstone ashlar tower with limestone ashlar parapet and spire; squared ironstone and chalk, chalk rubble and brick with limestone ashlar dressings to nave, chancel and aisles; squared ironstone to south porch, squared limestone to north porch, both with ashlar dressings. Lead roof to south aisle; slate roofs to remainder. West tower, 3-bay nave, 3-bay south aisle with south porch, 4-bay north aisle to nave and chancel with north porch, 3- bay chancel. 2-stage tower: moulded plinth, full-height angle buttresses with set-offs. Tall first stage: pointed 3-light west window with hoodmould and C19 restored Perpendicular tracery, small niche above; slit windows to north and south, weathered string course. Top stage: pointed 2-light belfry openings with C19 Perpendicular tracery. Carved corbel table, prominent gargoyles at angles, embattled parapet and ribbed octagonal spire with finial and weathervane. Aisles: chamfered plinths, quoins and cillbands. North aisle: square-headed 3-light windows with hoodmoulds and partly-restored tracery; pointed 3-light east and west windows with reticulated tracery and hoodmoulds. South aisle: buttresses between bays and at angles; pointed 3-light windows to south and east with restored reticulated tracery, hoodmoulds and headstops; pointed 4-light east window with fine curvilinear tracery, hoodmould and headstops. Nave: 3 square- headed 2-light trefoiled clerestory windows with hoodmoulds; coped gable with stump of finial; brick and rubble infill in east gable shows line of former chancel roof. Chancel: chamfered plinth, angle buttresses; south side has pointed 3-light window with Perpendicular tracery, pointed 3-light window with reticulated tracery, small square-headed 2-light trefoiled window; similar 2-light north window; pointed 3-light east window with Perpendicular tracery. South porch: buttresses, ogee-headed outer arch; pointed moulded inner arch with hoodmould and restored headstops. North porch: chamfered plinth, buttresses, pointed double-chamfered outer arch, stone benches inside, pointed moulded inner arch, door with ornate C18 - C19 wrought-iron hinges. Interior. Nave arcades of pointed double-chamfered arches on octagonal piers and responds with plain moulded capitals, chamfered bases and square plinths. Pointed double-chamfered tower arch with chamfered jambs; pointed door and line of former nave roof above. Trefoiled piscina to south aisle. Pointed double-chamfered chancel arch on keeled responds, perhaps re-set, with plain moulded capitals. Very wide chamfered segmental arch to north chancel arcade, probably C17 - C18. Chancel has trefoiled piscina to south; pointed aumbry and pointed recess to north . C19 restored roof to north aisle, others C19. Section of former C15 chancel rood screen re-set at east end of north aisle: single panels flanking central door, pointed arches with panels below, ornate Perpendicular tracery and fretwork frieze; C19 panels above. 1852 pews incorporate C14 - C15 carved bench ends. C13 bowl font on cylindrical shaft and stepped plinth. N Pevsner and J Harris, The Buildings of England: Lincolnshire, 1978, 409; Drawing by C Nattes, 1796, Banks Collection, Lincoln City Library.
Listing NGR: TA1034114607 [2]

A photograph of the Church was taken in the early 1980s and published in a booklet produced by the Glanford Borough Council [3]

Building noted in a list made by Rex Russell in 1986 on the structures with chalk as a building material [4]

There is an Ordnance Survey triangulation point on the church tower. [5]

A document compiled in 1566 includes a list of church furniture and other items that were deliberately destroyed at this church during the reformation. [6]

E DENNISON, 1989, ULCEBY CHURCH (GROUND SLIDE). SLS213.

<3> Glanford Borough Council, 1985, List of buildings of special architectural or historic interest. Parishes of Barrow-upon-Humber, East Halton, Goxhill, New Holland, North Killingholme, South Killingholme, Thornton Curtis, Ulceby, Wooton (BOOK). SLS4482.

<4> R.C. & E. Russell, 1986, Chalk used for building in South Humberside (LIST). SLS4968.

<5> Ordnance Survey, 2004 onwards, Ordnance Survey MasterMap Dataset (OS MAP). SLS4594.

<6> Edward Peacock, Ed, 1866, English Church Furniture at the Period of the Reformation, 155 (BOOK). SLS7105.