If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:2288

• Listed Building (I) 1204699: CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Associated Finds - None

• Archaeological Observation and Recording, Church of St Andrew (Ref: WOSA 13)

St. Andrew's Church, Early English, Perpendicular, 19th cent. rebuilding (Pevsner 1964, 430). [1]

WOOTTON HIGH STREET TA 01 NE (north side, off) 3/34 Church of Saint Andrew 6/11/67 GV I Parish church. C13 arcades. C14-15 tower. Restorations of 1851 included rebuilding new chancel and porch, chancel; top of tower rebuilt 1877; C20 restorations to north aisle. Much weathered ironstone ashlar tower with limestone ashlar parapet; ironstone and limestone ashlar to lower section of south aisle with squared chalk above; squared ironstone and chalk to north aisle with rusticated limestone ashlar to restored sections; limestone rubble, squared chalk and ironstone to porch; coursed limestone rubble to chancel and vestry. Limestone and ironstone ashlar dressings. Slate roofs. West tower, 3-bay aisled nave with south porch, 2-bay chancel with vestry adjoining north side. 3-stage tower: diagonal buttresses, moulded plinth, stair lighting slits to south-west angle, string courses between stages. First stage: restored pointed 2-light window with Perpendicular tracery. Second stage: square openings with pierced quatrefoils to south and west, clockface to south. Pointed belfry openings with pierced roundels over twin lancets. Restored string course with angle gargoyles, coped embattled parapet with crocketed angle pinnacles. Chamfered plinth and sill string course to nave and chancel. South aisle: restored square-headed 2-light trefoiled windows with hood-moulds and original headstops, single- light trefoiled east window and C19 pointed 2-light traceried west window with hood-moulds and re-used headstops. North aisle: restored pointed ovolo-chamfered door; 2 square-headed 2-light windows with restored tracery, pointed 3-light east window with restored intersecting tracery, original hood-mould and headstops, pointed 2-light west window with C19 tracery, hood-mould and original headstops. Chancel: angle buttresses; C19 2-light and restored 3-light traceried windows to south, restored pointed 2-light plate-traceried north window with pierced trefoil in roundel over pair of trefoiled lights, C19 pointed 3-light traceried east window. Porch: chamfered plinth, quoins; restored front with pointed chamfered arch with hood-mould and headstops; restored pointed ovolo-chamfered inner arch with hood-mould and headstops. Interior. Tall pointed double-chamfered tower arch with moulded base and inner order on plain moulded capitals, pointed chamfered door to tower staircase. Arcades of pointed double-chamfered arches (those to south very wide) on octagonal piers with plain moulded capitals and bases, those to south more ornate. C19 double-chamfered chancel arch on filleted responds, pointed arch to pulpit. Trefoiled piscina to south aisle, ogee-headed piscina to north aisle, pointed piscina to nave. Ornate C19 painted carved ashlar pulpit and traceried altar rails. Marble wall tablets in north aisle: to Francis Ellis of 1759, with pilasters, obelisk and winged cherub's head; to Uppleby family of late C18 - early C19 with carved draped urn, winged cherub's head and pediment surmounted by carved arms; to John Uppleby of 1839, with life-sized head profile in relief and pediment with painted arms; to Gifford family of early C19 with carved urn. C19 font and commandment boards at west end of nave. Disused medieval font with plain sub-rectangular bowl on chamfered column and plain base. N Pevsner and J Harris, The Buildings of England: Lincolnshire, 1978, p 430; drawing by C Nattes, 1794, Banks Collection, Lincoln City Library.
Listing NGR: TA0890316169 [2]

A photograph of the Church was taken in the early 1980s and published in a booklet produced by the Glanford Borough Council [3]

Building noted in a list made by Rex Russell in 1986 on the structures with chalk as a building material [4]

<3> Glanford Borough Council, 1985, List of buildings of special architectural or historic interest. Parishes of Barrow-upon-Humber, East Halton, Goxhill, New Holland, North Killingholme, South Killingholme, Thornton Curtis, Ulceby, Wooton (BOOK). SLS4482.

<4> R.C. & E. Russell, 1986, Chalk used for building in South Humberside (LIST). SLS4968.

<5> N Field, Prospect Archaeology, 2014, The Church of St Andrew, Wootton, North Lincolnshire (REPORT - INTERIM, RESEARCH, SPECIALIST, ETC). SLS7119.