If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:2352

• ANGLICAN CHURCH (MED:C13/PM:C19,MC20, Medieval to Modern - 1200 AD to 1999 AD)

• Listed Building (II) 1083707: CHURCH OF ST HYBALD

Associated Finds - None

• Desk-Based Assessment, Church Street, Barnside

Full description

St. Hybald's Church, Early English, 19th cent. rebuilding (Pevsner 1964, 271-2). Stone coffin with burial found under chancel during rebuilding 1866, replaced under floor opposite buttress on S wall (Insull 1958, 11-12). [1]

SE 9602-9702 HIBALDSTOW CHURCH STREET (south-east side)
20/51 Church of St Hybald
6.11.67
GV II
Parish church. Partly-restored C13 tower arch and chancel south window. C14-C15 font. Chancel of 1865-6 by Ewan Christian; nave, north aisle and vestry of 1875 by James Fowler of Louth; tower of 1958-60 by Lawrence Bond. Nave, aisle, porch and chancel of coursed limestone rubble with limestone ashlar dressings; tower of concrete blocks with ashlar dressings. Plain tiles to tower roof, slate roofs to remainder. Nave and chancel in C13 style; tower in Gothic Revival style. West tower, 4-bay nave with north aisle, south porch and 2-bay chancel with vestry adjoining north side. 3-stage tower with pyramidal roof. Nave and north aisle: plinth, buttresses between bays; single and twin lancets with hood-moulds, sill string course. Chancel: quoins, buttress to south; pointed chamfered south door with hood- mould, tall C13 lancet to left, pair C19 lancets to right; stepped east lancets. Interior. Pointed double-chamfered tower arch on octagonal responds with plain moulded capitals and bases, most of north respond and part of south restored. C19 pointed double-chamfered arcade on cylindrical piers with moulded capitals and bases, corbelled responds; ornate pointed chancel arch with fillet mouldings on corbelled wall shafts with dogtooth moulding. Fine Cl4-C15 carved Perpendicular font with octagonal bowl on C19 pedestal and base, the bowl decorated with foliate cresting to the side panels, and a band of fleurons and series of rosettes, faces and an angel on the underside. N Pevsner and J Harris The Buildings of England: Lincolnshire, 1978, p 273.
Listing NGR: SE9795102620 [2]

An eyewitness account of the 1866 discovery of the coffin was written by Mr T. Watmough in the 1920s: 'The coffin was found buried under the floor. The stone lid was about six inches thick but was cracked and was got out in two pieces. On being raised, a complete skeleton was exposed to view which immediately fell to pieces. I remember the remark at the time that it must have been a tall man. The coffin was cut from a large stone and the skull rested in a hollow cut for the purpose. With a great deal of labour, the coffin was taken out and placed on the floor of the tower, where it remained until the building was completed, whilst the bones were taken care of in the church under the pulpit… the coffin was replaced inder the floor opposite the buttress in the south wall.' [3]

<3> Ian Thompson, 2001, St Hybald of Hibaldstow, 4 (EXTRACT - CUTTING OR COPY FROM PUBLISHED WORK). SLS5024.