If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:2375

Protected Status - None

Associated Finds - None

• National Mapping Programme - Lincolnshire
  • Desk-Based Assessment of land at Hibaldstow Airfield.

Full description

Castle Hills, moated site (recorded as motte and bailey, OSSI). Former substantial earthworks of two adjoining moats, on S side moats appear to have been double. Vicarage, churchyard and 19th cent. schoolhouse occupy W part of former enclosures. Remaining SE portion, centred on SK 974 999, (area of c. 1.5ha.), levelled and ploughed 1961-1974, undulations, rubble and soil marks survive. The garden of house at SK 9744 9999 contains the only surviving earthworks, substantial stone foundations were encountered during house construction. (SMI; OS 25in. survey, revised 1964). [1]