If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:8630

Parish:THORNTON CURTIS, NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE

• HOUSE (MED:C13,C14,C17,C20, Medieval to Modern - 1200 AD to 1999 AD)

• Listed Building (I) 1103713: ABBOT'S LODGE

Associated Finds - None

Associated Events

• Desk based assessment, Natural Gas Pipeline between Transco and Killingholme 'A' Power Station, North Killingholme, 2000

TA 11 NW THORNTON CURTIS THORNTON ABBEY ROAD (east side)
10/88 Abbot's Lodge 6.11.67
GV I
House, incorporating former monastic range of Thornton Abbey (qv). C13-C14 ground floor, converted to house and first floor rebuilt in C17, reputedly by Sir Vincent Skinner. Ground floor of limestone rubble and squared blocks with limestone ashlar patching and dressings; ashlar first floor; brick gables, stacks and upper sections to west extensions. Concrete tile roofs. Plan: House aligned east-west: main west section incorporates vaulted undercroft 3 by 2 bays, now 3 rooms and stairhall, with single-bay outshut to east containing kitchen and lean-to outhouses to east against south west wall. South front: 2 storeys, 3 first floor windows, with single-storey kitchen outshut and south west wall to right. Quoins. Ashlar doorway to right of centre with Tudor arch in ovolo-moulded reveal; C20 part glazed door. C20 inserted segmental pointed 3-light window to left with rendered surround. Large C19 4-pane sash to right in flush wood achitrave, and 3- light window inserted in large pointed chamfered arch with hoodmould. Wall to right contains C20 part-glazed door, and C19-C20 section with re-used moulded medieval masonry to right end. First floor has three 3-light wooden mullioned windows, probably C19, that to left in brick blocking of larger opening. Mullion windows have Gothick glazing. Stepped and cogged brick eaves cornice, steeply-pitched double-span roof. Tumbled-in brick to gables with stone coping; shaped kneeler to left. End stacks. Roof to right outshut has hipped upper section, steeper pitch lower section. Left return: 2 similar 3-light windows to ground and first floors; mutilated vault springer to ground floor centre. Chamfered ashlar string course at eaves level. Rear: painted chamfered arch doorway to left end with hoodmould and C19-C20 panelled door with Y-traceried fanlight. To right, a pointed chamfered ashlar arch with inserted 3-light window with shutters and brick blocking below, and a blocked recessed doorway with outer timber lintel and inner Tudor arch. Two blocked openings and section of chamfered ashlar string course to right end. First floor has one 3-light and single-light C19 windows to left, blocked window to right. Lateral stack to right. Interior. Quadripartite vaulting to ground floor, stripped to masonry in west room, plastered elsewhere, has octagonal pier and moulded corbel supporting chamfered ashlar ribs in west room; remainder largely without ribs. South kitchen window has hoodmould and moulded stop. Blocked openings on north side, and door to south, have ashlar surrounds with Tudor arches in ovolo reveals: present stairhall may occupy former through- passage.
Listing NGR: TA1178218854

J WOOD, 1986, ABBOTS LODGE, THORNTON ABBEY (GROUND SLIDE). SLS133.

English Heritage/NMR, 2005, Listed building system data in MIDAS XML format, 165889 (COMPUTER DISK/TAPE). SLS2963.