If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:8631

• GRANARY (PM:C17,C18, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1799 AD)
  • STABLE (PM:C17,C18, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1799 AD)

• Listed Building (II) 1227899: COACH HOUSE/GRANARY APPROXIMATELY 20 METRES NRTH OF ABBOT'S LODGE

Associated Finds - None

Associated Events

• Desk based assessment, Natural Gas Pipeline between Transco and Killingholme 'A' Power Station, North Killingholme, 2000

TA 11 NW THORNTON CURTIS THORNTON ABBEY ROAD (east side)
10/89 Coach house/granary approximately 20 metres north of Abbot's Lodge
GV II
Coach house/granary. C17 - C18 with possible medieval origins. Brick and ashlar, largely re-used material from Thornton Abbey, with some C19 - C20 brick patching. Pantile roof. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Ashlar plinth and quoins, that to right incorporating moulded corbel. Double carriage doors to left under timber lintel with slit vent to right. First floor has 2 slit vents to right (one blocked) ashlar sundial tablet and opening to left with shelves and recessed doveholes. Stepped eaves. Brick coped gables. Right return has stable door and first floor hatch. Blocked first floor window to left return.
Listing NGR: TA1178518880

English Heritage/NMR, 2005, Listed building system data in MIDAS XML format, 165890 (COMPUTER DISK/TAPE). SLS2963.