If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to North Lincolnshire HER .

HER Number:92

• ANGLICAN CHURCH (MED:C13,C14,C15/PM:C18,C19, Medieval to Post Medieval - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

• Listed Building (II*) 1083728: CHURCH OF ST BARTHOLOMEW

Associated Finds - None

• Ordnance Survey field inspection, 1964

Full description

SE95311505. St. Bartholomew's Church, Appleby, has been much rebuilt, but some herringbone masonry remains in the west wall. Herringbone masonry of Norman period in nave wall; Norman font. The rest is 13th century and later. In normal use. (1. O.S. 6" 1956; 2. J.C. Cox, Little Guide, Lincs. 2nd Ed., 1924, 47; 3. Mee, The Kings England, 1949, 18 F.R.H 11.12.63; 4. F. R. Harper field inspection 11.12.1964). [1]

St. Bartholomew's Church, Norman, Decorated, Perpendicular, 19th century restoration (Pevsner 1964, 170-1). [2]

The church underwent considerable restoration in the 19th century. Early elements consist of a tower dating in part from the 13th century and a late Norman font. In the vestry is an old square window discovered walled up over the chancel arch in 1815. (1. H.E. Dudley, History of Scunthorpe, 1931, 185; 2. W Andrew, History of Winterton, 1836, 40). [3]

SE 9515 APPLEBY CHURCH LANE (north side)
15/3 Church of St Bartholomew
6.11.67
GV II*
Parish church. C13 nave arcade, C14-C15 tower, chancel arch. Repaired 1752-53. Restorations of 1821-23 by Joseph Fowler of Winterton included rebuilding nave clerestory, aisles, chancel, part of tower and rendering exterior; rendering removed 1868-70. Restorations of 1882 by J S Crowther of Alderley Edge, Cheshire, included rebuilding belfry, adding tower buttresses and staircase, new buttresses, parapets and roofs to nave and aisles (and probably to chancel), restoring windows, re-flooring, re- seating. Coursed limestone rubble with strap pointing to lower 3 stages of tower, squared limestone to nave, aisles and chancel; small section of herringbone masonry to west side of north aisle; limestone ashlar top stage to tower; ashlar dressings throughout. Slate roof. West tower with west entrance, 3-bay aisled nave with south porch, 2-bay chancel with vestry adjoining north side. Moulded plinth throughout. 4-stage tower: moulded string courses, full-height angle-buttresses with offsets; staircase lighting slits to north-west. Pointed double-chamfered door with hood-mould and carved angel stops; blind traceried panelled 2-fold door; C19 pointed 2- light traceried window cutting string course with hood-mould and carved angel stops. Narrow west lancet to second stage. Belfry has tall pointed 2-light openings with Perpendicular tracery and hood-mould returned as string course. Corbel table with carved masks, figures, and pairs of angle gargoyles; coped embattled parapet with crocketed angle pinnacles. Nave: square-headed 3-light trefoiled clerestory windows. Aisles: buttresses, pointed 3-light windows with curvilinear tracery. Nave and aisles have ornate corbel tables with carved masks, figures etc and coped embattled parapets with crocketed angle pinnacles. Chancel: angle and mid-buttresses, pointed 2-light north and south windows, and pointed 3-light east window with curvilinear tracery; coped embattled parapet. Pointed double-chamfered door and square-headed 3-light trefoiled window to vestry. All windows with hood-moulds and finely-carved headstops. Porch: deep moulded plinth, angle buttresses, pointed shafted outer arch and pointed moulded inner arch with hood-moulds and headstops; blind traceried door. Interior. Nave arcades have pointed double-chamfered arches on filleted quatrefoil west piers with waterholding bases and octagonal east piers with moulded bases, both with nailhead moulding to the capitals, and corbelled responds with carved whorls to the east, heads to the west; piers and arches are re-cut. Tall pointed tower arch of 3 orders with wave moulding, plain and hollow chamfers on restored double-chamfered responds with moulded capitals. Fine pointed hollow-chamfered chancel arch of 2 orders on chamfered responds with single carved flowers to the moulded capitals. Shafted east window with foliate capitals, hood-mould and headstops. Fine 3-bay single hammer-beam oak roof (probably by Fowler, repaired by Crowther) has moulded wall-plate and traceried panel above, carved winged angels to main and intermediate trusses and carved ashlar corbels to main trusses with angels playing instruments. Aisle roofs have moulded purlins and trusses supported on carved corbels. C14 ashlar altar-tomb or Easter sepulchre to north side of chancel has finely-carved panels with blind reticulated and curvilinear tracery and black marble top with indent for missing brass. Romanesque drum font with blind arcading of intersecting round arches on round piers; C19 base. Very fine C18 carved oak altar rails, probably Flemish, probably inserted by Fowler: central gate flanked by 2 panels each side with luxuriant foliage, chalice, ewer etc. Octagonal carved oak pulpit by J Fowler incorporates a series of exceptional relief panels, probably C16 Flemish, including scenes from the life of Joseph; elaborate tester, probably also by Fowler, with open tracery, crocketed pinnacles etc. In south aisle, a square traceried window panel with central rose, reputedly from nearby Thornholme Priory. Stained glass east window with central crucifixion scene by J B Capronnier of Brussells, 1862. N Pevsner and J Harris, The Buildings of England: Lincolnshire, 1978, 170-1; J T Fowler, The Correspondence of William Fowler, 1907, 401-7, 451.
Listing NGR: SE9531215066 [4,5]

Five black and white photographs of the Church. Two showing external views, one of the Monument or Easter Sepulchre, one of the altar rails and one of carved panels in the pulpit. [6]

Description and illustration of a carved head in the church:
"The head is outside the church on the corbel table of the south aisle. It is part of the extensive 19th century re-building of the church. The broad pleated band covers the tip of the nose and nostrils. The lady is wearing a wimple with a coverchief over the head which falls into a peak over the forehead, and into soft folds either side of the head. A very charming little carving and the only one I have come across combining a wimple and nose band."
(Authorities: 1. R.P. Howgrave-Graham, 1953, 'Notes on medeival European Nose Bands and a Mouth Band', Journal of the BAA, 3rd series volume XVI; 2. C. Platt, 1978, Medieval England; 3. L. F. Salzma, 1952, 'Buildings in Medieval England; 4. N. Pevsner, 1954, 'Cambridgeshire Buildings of England'; 5. N. Pevsner and J. Harris, 1964, 'Lincolnshire Buildings of England') [7]

ST BARTHOLOMEW. The arcades of three bays are both decorated, with piers partly octagonal, partly quatrefoil with fillets and deeply hollowed out diagonals. A little nailhead in the abaci. Double chamfered arches. Perp chancel arch with charming single leaf in the deep hollow of the respond moulding on each side. The tower below perhaps older than above. The ashlar-faced bell stage is Victorian. William or Jospeh Fowler made alterations in 1820-3. The exterior was restored in 1862 and again by J. S. Crowther in 1882-3, when the church was re-roofed and the tower rebuilt. Crowther was also responsible for the ornate nave and aisles with flowing tracery in the windows and with battlements, fleuron friezes below, and pinnacles. The tracery of the middle window on the north side may be genuine. - FONT. Norman, drum-shaped, with intersecting arches. - PULPIT. With many small Flemish 16th century reliefs. The tester looks c. 1820-30. It was probably put in by one of the Fowlers. - COMMUNION RAIL. A Flemish 18th century piece with luxuriant foliage, the chalice and host, a ewer, etc. - In the vestry a square PANEL with a rose window, its centre a quatrefoil, probably from Thornholme Priory. - STAINED GLASS. East window by Capronnier of Brussels, 1862, and so different from English High Victorian glass - more pictorial and less Gothic. - Other chancel windows by Wailes. - In the south aisle west window by Kempe, 1901. - MONUMENT. Decorated tomb-chest with panels of big blank tracery to the south and east, two blank three-light windows with more intricate tracery to the west. [8]

SMR record card. [9]

The grassed churchyard retains its standing tombstones and is bounded by a mid 20th century wall, which carries the inscription, ‘This wall was rebuilt by Mr D C Jackling of San Francisco in memory of his family’. It is built of concrete blocks moulded to imitate rock-faced stone. [10]

An Ordnance Survey triangulation point is located somewhere on the church tower. [11]

John Wood, 1986, A Gazetteer of Norman Architecture (GAZETTEER). SLS5102.

<1> National Record of the Historic Environment, Ordnance Survey/NAR/NMR/NRHE Records, SE91NE 3 (COLLECTION / PARENT). SLS1263.

<3> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, YAS card index, 8678 (CARD INDEX/INDEX CARD). SLS1339.

<4> Department of the Environment and Transport, Twentieth List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historical Interest, SE9515 15/3 (LISTED BUILDING LIST). SLS2913.

<6> Keith Miller, 1986-87, Listed Building Photographs, 481.14, 16; 508.3, 4, 5 (PHOTOGRAPH - PRINT). SLS2961.

<7> N Field and A White (eds), 1984, A Prospect of Lincolnshire, 58 (BOOK). SLS3052.

<8> Pevsner, N and Harris, 1989, The Buildings of Lincolnshire, 102-3 (BOOK). SLS2706.

<9> Humber SMR, 1985 - 1998, SMR Record Sheet, 92 (RECORD SHEET/FORM). SLS527.

<10> Lyman, Tony, 2004, North Lincolnshire council Appleby conservation area appraisal, 16 (ADMINISTRATIVE RECORDS). SLS4836.

<11> Ordnance Survey, 2004 onwards, Ordnance Survey MasterMap Dataset (OS MAP). SLS4594.