Milton Keynes HERPrintable version | About Milton Keynes HER | Visit Milton Keynes HER online...

Provide feedback for this record

HER Number:MMK342
Location:Lavendon, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Ringwork 40m diameter with bank approximately 10m wide

• RINGWORK (Early Medieval to Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD)

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 1011295: The Bury: a ringwork and associated earthworks 100m north of Lavendon Church

Full description

1) The monument includes a small ringwork situated on a gentle west facing valley slope in a field called The Bury. The earthwork remains comprise of a circular enclosure with an overall diameter of 40m formed by a bank up to 10m wide at the base and averaging 1m high. The central area of the enclosure appears lightly hollowed. The bank is most pronounced around the southern part of the site, but is less well defined elsewhere. There is now no visible trace of a surrounding ditch though this will survive as a buried feature, having become infilled over the years. To the north of the enclosure is a series of earthworks representing a portion of a much more extensive area of ridge and furrow cultivation, This is separated from the enclosure by a well defined plough headland some 8m wide and up to 1m high (EH scheduled monument description 1994)

Small ringwork comprising a circular enclosure with overall diameter of 40m formed by a bank 10m wide at base & 1m high. Now no visible trace of a surrounding ditch. To the N is an area of ridge & furrow & a headland. Site may be a precursor of Lavendon Castle to N (b4).
2) In a field called The Bury (b3). (BCC SMR description 1993)

<01> WOLVERTON &DIST ARCH SOC NEWSLETTER 1964 & P16/MYN ARD DC 1986 (Document). SMK435.

<02> WOLVERTON &DIST ARCH SOC JNL 1969 2 PP7, 12/RECS O F BUCKS 1969 18 (Document). SMK436.

<03> MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY 1969 13 P255 (Document). SMK437.

<04> SCHEDULING LISTS OF INSPECTORATE OF ANCIENT MONUME NTS,NOVEMBER 1972 (REVISED BY ENGLISH HERITAGE,DEC EMBER 1993) (Document). SMK438.

<05> OS FIELD INVESTIGATOR 1974(MARCH) (Document). SMK439.