Milton Keynes HERPrintable version | About Milton Keynes HER | Visit Milton Keynes HER online...

Provide feedback for this record

HER Number:MMK59
Location:Haversham, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Rectangular moated site approximately 90 x 84m.

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 1011300: Moated site, fishponds and associated earthworks 150m south-east of Haversham Manor

Full description

1) The Monument includes remains of a moated site, fishponds and associated earthworks situated on a gentle west facing slope. The moated enclosure is rectangular in shape with overall dimensions of 90m N to S by 84m W to E. The moat ditch is best preserved around the west, south and east sides where it averages 10m wide and is up to 1.7m deep. The NE quadrant of the moat is shallow and considerably less well defined and has possibly been slighted some time in the past. The central platform of the moat measures some 60m N to S by 44m W to E and is raised slightly above the surrounding land surface. The interior surface of the platform is disturbed and uneven, particularly in the northern half, indicating the survival of sub-surface building remains. There is also some loose stone on the surface in this area but no visible evidence of worked stone or masonry. In the SW corner of the platform, separated from the edge of the moat by a narrow bank, is a rectangular hollow 28m W to E by 8m N to S and 1.6m deep. The sides of the hollow are steep and the base surface is level and even. Its close proximity to the edge of the moat suggests that it is likely to be the remains of a small fishpond. A shallow hollow 15m square and 0.6m deep, possibly the site of a building lies immediately to the north of this feature.
To the east of the moated enclosure a recently constructed lake approaches to within 50m of the moat edge; in the area in between are the truncated remains of fragmentary banks and hollows which are thought to represent the remains of village crofts or garden plots. A roughly rectangular hollow some 30m by 20m and 0.5 m deep, which lies adjacent to the NE corner of the moat, may represent the remains of a second early fishpond. To the east of the moat, some 60m up-slope is a large fishpond which appears later in date. It measures 100m N to S by 30m E to W and has a central island. The pond is contained along its eastern downslope side by a substantial embankment some 8m wide at the base and up to 2m high. A second small pond of similar age lies to the north; this is 38m N to S by 8M W to E.

SAM. Moat in water to S & E (b8).
2) Well preserved homestead moat; much internal disturbance but no surface masonry. Small fishpond within moat. Survey at 1: 2500, 1969 (b6).
3) Prominent mound within moat (b7).
4) NGR to moat (b6). see also CASS 5006 (BCC SMR details 1990)

<01> PARKER JH 1859 DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE PT2 (SUMMARY OF PATENT ROLLS) (Document). SMK77.

<02> SHEAHAN P547 (Document). SMK78.

<03> VCH BUCKS 4 PP367-70 (Bibliographic reference). SMK79.

<04> RCHM BUCKS 2 PP145-6 (Document). SMK80.

<05> COOKE AO 1920 A BOOK OF DOVECOTES P109/ ELAND G 19 23 IN BUCKS P88 (Document). SMK81.

<06> OS RECORD CARD SP84 SW6 (ON CAS FILE) (Document). SMK82.

<07> WALKER L 1980(AUG) HAVERSHAM PARISH SURVEY, IN CAS S FILE 2688 (Document). SMK83.

<08> SCHEDULING LISTS OF INSPECTORATE OF ANCIENT MONUME NTS,OCTOBER 1971 (REVISED BY ENGLISH HERITAGE,DECE MBER 1993) (Document). SMK84.

<09> AIR PHOTO NMR 8343/1 (HIGH VERTICAL) COPY AT BCM (Document). SMK85.

<10> DOE 1984(FEB) LIST OF BUILDINGS OF SPECIAL ARCHITE CTURAL OR HISTORIC INTEREST, BORO OF MILTON KEYNES (VOL FOR PARISHES OF HAVERSHAM &C) P39 (Document). SMK86.