Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Possible late prehistoric boundary ditches on Lyn Down
ENPHER Monument Number:MMO1941
Parish:LYNTON AND LYNMOUTH, NORTH DEVON, DEVON

Summary

Two parallel ditches, visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks, may be boundary markers of late prehistoric date. They are part of a complex of cropmark features that may be associated with Stock Castle and Roborough Castle.

Description

Two parallel ditches, visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks on the western slopes of Lyn Down at circa SS 7227 4667. Part of a complex of undated cropmark features on Lyn Down and Stock Common, the cropmarks are roughly 4 metres wide and between 23 and 28 metres apart. The function of the ditches is unclear but, with a second pairing of parallel ditched features to the north, they may form territorial boundary markers of late prehistoric date associated with the Iron Age enclosed settlements of Stock Castle and Roborough Castle. [1-4]

<1> Various, Various, Vertical Aerial Photograph, ENPA RUN 3 5892-3 (1983) (Aerial photograph). SMO4068.

<2> Various, Various, Vertical Aerial Photograph, NMR RAF 540/910 4086-7 (17 October 1952) (Aerial photograph). SMO4068.

<3> Various, Various, Vertical Aerial Photograph, NMR OS/95026 023-24 (12 March 1995) (Aerial photograph). SMO4068.

<4> 2007-2009, Exmoor National Park NMP: SS 74 NW (Archive). SMO7556.

<5> Historic England, Various, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) entry, 1465375, Extant 10 January 2022 (Digital archive). SEM7987.