Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Possible medieval or post-medieval clearance cairn south of Sweetworthy
ENPHER Monument Number:MMO2282
Parish:LUCCOMBE, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

Summary

A small mound, possibly a clearance cairn of medieval or post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Possible) to 1900 AD (Possible))

Description

A small roughly circular mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the slopes of Dunkery Hill, Luccombe parish, at circa SS 8915 4226. The mound is approximately 40 metres to the east of the rectilinear earthwork enclosure at Sweetworthy, thought to be evidence of an attempted enclosure by the settlement of Bagley and Sweetworthy in the medieval or post-medieval periods. At circa 5 metres in diameter, the mound could be the remains of a clearance cairn of similar date. [1,2]

<1> Various, Various, Vertical Aerial Photograph, NMR OS/70381 033-035 (23 September 1970) (Aerial photograph). SMO4068.

<2> 2007-2009, Exmoor National Park NMP: SS 84 SE (Archive). SMO7568.

<3> Historic England, Various, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) entry, 1473468, Extant 16 March 2022 (Digital archive). SEM7987.