Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Medieval or post-medieval quarry west of Black Ball Camp
ENPHER Monument Number:MMO2578
Parish:DUNSTER, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

Summary

A medieval or post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It probably predates the creation of Dunster park and garden in the mid 18th Century.

• QUARRY (Medieval to AD 18th Century - 1066 AD to 1750 AD?)

Description

A medieval or post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork due west of Black Ball Camp, Dunster. Centred at approximately SS 9829 4267, the quarry is cut into the western slopes of Gallox Hill and measures approximately 60 metres across. It is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and annotated "old quarry" suggesting it was abandoned prior to this date. In addition, it lies within the landscaped grounds of Dunster Castle, which were created in the mid 18th Century and it seems likely that the quarry would predate the creation of the park and garden. [1-3]

<1> Various, Various, Vertical Aerial Photograph, RAF CPE/UK/1980 4217-18 (11 April 1947) (Aerial photograph). SMO4068.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1854-1901, County Series; 1st Edition 25 Inch Map, 1889 (Map). SEM6703.

<3> Toms, K., 2007-2009, Exmoor National Park NMP: SS 94 SE (Archive). SMO7570.