Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Possible post-medieval rectangular enclosure south of Henstey Wood
ENPHER Monument Number:MMO2649
Parish:CARHAMPTON, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

Summary

A rectangular enclosure is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs. It is possibly related to the post-medieval Dunster Park in which it lies, perhaps acting as a stock enclosure or similar.

Description

A rectangular enclosure is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs south of Henstey Wood, Carhampton. Centred at approximately SS 9954 4308, the enclosure is defined by a narrow bank measuring less than 2 metres wide, defining at least two sides of an enclosure measuring 55 metres long by 26 metres wide. Nothing is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 at this location and its precise date and function are uncertain. However, it is likely to be related to the post-medieval Dunster Park in which it lies, and was perhaps a stock enclosure or similar. [1-3]

<1> Various, Various, Vertical Aerial Photograph, RAF CPE/UK/1980 3017-18 (11 April 1947) (Aerial photograph). SMO4068.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1854-1901, County Series; 1st Edition 25 Inch Map, 1889 (Map). SEM6703.

<3> Toms, K., 2007-2009, Exmoor National Park NMP: SS 94 SE (Archive). SMO7570.