National Trust HBSMRPrintable version | About National Trust HBSMR

NT HBSMR Number:121307
Name:Fulking - Perching DMV

Summary

Medieval village site deserted at an unknown period. Three platforms set one above another on a NW facing slope.

County:West Sussex
District:Mid Sussex; West Sussex
NT Property:Fulking Escarpment; London and South East
Map: All our Monument records are mapped in NT Heritage Records Online.

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 1015125: DESERTED MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT AND ASSOCIATED CULTIVATION TERRACES ON PERCHING HILL

• Environmentally Sensitive Area
  • National Monuments Record Reference: TQ21SW17/399400
  • National Park (South Downs)

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Three platforms set one above another on a NW facing slope. The site is tucked into a dry valley at a slight bend and is thus in a sheltered location just off the ridge of the downs in a position to exploit both the top of the downs and the dip slope. Eight building platforms have been noted in the past, seen as nettle filled depressions. There are traces of a trackway, probably now delineated by brambles, from the settlement to the top of the slope. Above and to the north east of the settlement are strip lynchets site 121308. Archaeological Comments - Site:121307*0 At present nothing is known about the site and past research that may have occurreed. It is more than likely research has occurred, particularly by Eric Holden. Contact SAS.