National Trust HBSMRPrintable version | About National Trust HBSMR

NT HBSMR Number:150018
Name:Robertson war memorial, Sharpenhoe Clappers, Sharpenhoe

Summary

Memorial obelisk to the Robertson brothers killed between 1912 and 1916. The obelisk is listed as a Grade II Listed Building and is located c450m SE of Roberts Farm, Sharpenhoe.

NT Property:Sharpenhoe; East of England
Unitary Authority:Central Bedfordshire
Map: All our Monument records are mapped in NT Heritage Records Online.

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 1009400: SHARPENHOE CLAPPERS: AN IRON AGE PROMONTORY FORT, MEDIEVAL WARREN AND ASSOCIATED MEDIEVAL CULTIVATION EARTHWORKS
  • Listed Building (II) 1438490: The Robertson War Memorial, Bequest Obelisk, Sharpenhoe

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty

• OBELISK (Early 20th C - 1912 AD to 1916 AD)

Full description

A stepped concrete obelisk with brass plate, 2.4 metres high. The obelisk is listed as a Grade II Listed Building and is located c450m SE of Roberts Farm, Sharpenhoe.

William Robertson (d1937) left a bequest to the National Trust to acquire property "within reasonably easy access of London" as a memorial to his two younger brothers who dies during WWI. The obelisk was cast by Dove Brothers of London and the plaque was made by the Royal Label Factory of Stratford-upon-Avon, to a design by Laurence Turner (1864-1957).

Inscription reads:
"Sharpenhoe Clappers was bequeathed to the National Trust by W A Robertson in memory of his brothers Norman Cairns Robertson 2nd batt. Hampshire Regt, who died 20th June 1917 at Hanover Germany and of Laurance Grant Robertson 2nd lieut. 2nd battalion King's Own Scottish Borderers who was killed in action in France during the battle of the Somme in or near Delville Wood 30th July 1916."

See also similar pillar at Dunstable Downs 150017 (MNA108456)