Norfolk HERPrintable version | About Norfolk HER | Visit Norfolk HER online...

View this record on the Norfolk Heritage Explorer web site

NHER Number:26396
Name:Plantation Garden

Summary

This is a rare example of an unaltered 19th century villa garden. It was set out by Henry Trevor in 1856-1897 but has been subject to late 20th century restorations. Trevor's house is at the northwest corner and formerly had a bridge to the east bank. The house overlooked a conservatory or palm house but both are now gone. There are terraces with cascades and steps down to the lawns with the gardens believed to contain elements of medieval stonework from St Giles' Church. During 1987 the digging of a new sewer beneath the gardens revealed the base of a lime kiln.

Parish:NORWICH, NORWICH, NORFOLK

Monument Type(s)