Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

Summary - not yet available

• GRANGE? (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE? (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)
  • MOAT? (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 149: Moat, fishpond, enclosures, hollow way and post mill mound 600m NW of Barland Fields

A homestead moat. (1)
The moated area carries a central depression, and not an earth platform as would be expected. Excavations appear to be in progress on the N edge of the central reservation. (2)
Contrary to the interpretation of the APs the central platform has no depression. The excavation was carried out by farm workers with a mechanical digger and apparently substantial brick foundations were encountered. However surface debris contains no traces of brick, only undressed boulders, tile and slate. (3)
The site of the church ... indicates that (the village) has moved onto the valley near the canal. An old track known as New Road leads S to the monument which adjoins the parish boundary. The moat is an irregular quadrilateral shape, and bulldozing by the farmer has revealed a mass of stone and tiles within. The moat is now dry. APs show a large rectangular area to the N and buildings to the S. Mr Parker revealed a foundation, 40ft x 20ft, outside the moat at the NW corner and the foundations are probably sleepers from timber framed buildings. The site evidently consisted of a hall and extensive barns and farm buildings; it has (?) been identified with a grange, either of Launde Abbey, Leics or Swineshead, Lincs but this requires investigation. (6)
No change. (7)
The site is in the middle of a pasture field but the boundary at the W side of the moat has been removed. An irregular shaped moat with a ditch c 1.5m deep. There are a number of old hawthorns growing in the ditch and the centre of the moat. (8)
A small-scale excavation took place in the summer of 1970 … Low wall footings and an area of pitched stone were found, and some late Med pottery. Aerial photography shows surrounding ridge and furrow and other minor features. (9)
Sketch map identifies "The Palace and Granges" at moated site. (10)
Elias de Franencurth gave 12 bovates in the territory of Newbold to the Abbey of Swinehead in Lincs. Sir John Constable … bought Harteswell Grange in this lordship, formerly belonging to Swineshead Abbey (in 1540). (11)
See L5404 for nearby find, M826 for site of Newbold.

<1> VCH, 1906, Notts, p 310 (Published document). SNT1383.

<2> OS, Air photos (Aerial photograph). SNT983.

Other Refs: 68, 028, 091-2

<3> Seaman BH, 1970, Pers Comm (Personal comment). SNT1249.

<4> DOE (IAM), 1978, Anc Mons Eng, vol 3, p 78 (Published document). SNT640.

<5> Pickering J, Air photos (Aerial photograph). SNT1148.

<6> Parker, 1970, AM7 (Unpublished document). SNT1126.

<7> Seaman BH, 1975, Pers Comm (Personal comment). SNT1253.

<8> Dodd A, 1988, AM107 (Unpublished document). SNT620.

<9> EMAB eds, 1977, East Midlands Archaeological Bulletin, p 56 (Published document). SNT162.

<10> Colston Bassett Parishoners, 1688, Copy of a Note of Lands in Newbold - NA DDTB 3/2/1 (Unpublished document). SNT1909.

<11> Throsby J, 1790, Thoroton's History of Notts Vol 1, pp 152-156 (Published document). SNT1345.