Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

Name:Manorial complex, Wiverton Hall
HER Number:M1366

Summary - not yet available

• MANOR HOUSE (c 1448-1645, Medieval to Post Medieval - 1448 AD to 1645 AD (throughout))

Full description

Built by Thomas Chaworth about 1448. All except the gatehouse was destroyed in the Civil War. The gatehouse was standing in 1905, having been incorporated into the modern house. (1) (2)
The hall was burned after the rebellion. (3)
Sir Thomas Chaworth's large new manor house was built c.1448. A plan of John Smithson (5) shows an extensive complex of manor house buildings to which the then owner George Chaworth wished to make some alterations. The building complex covered about 0.4 of an acre behind the present Hall. The whole complex was pulled down and ruined by Parliamentarians in 1645, with the exception of the gatehouse. (4) Taking the other areas of archaeological interest into account such as the moat to the N and the site of the hall itself, perhaps the SAM area should be extended to include c 3Ha centring on the existing hall. (6)
A stone quoin and foundations of the earlier building (identified with one shown on Smythson's plan) were found immediately beneath the SW corner of the present gable end (of the brick cottage). (9)
See M 8082 - "fieldwork", M 8083 - moat/fishpond, M 8084 - fishpond, M 8085-6 - gun emplacements, M 1367 - deserted village, L 1368 - Ro pottery, L 1369 - ring ditches, L 1370 - Med field remains.

Data Held (Document). SNT2647.

(5), BC files

OS, 1:2500, Parish File

<1> Thoroton Society, 1903, TTS, pp 128,129,133 (Published document). SNT330.

<2> Thoroton Society, 1904, TTS, p 71 (Published document). SNT331.

<3> DOE, AM7 - undated, no author (Unpublished document). SNT52.

<4> Coleman SR, 1979, Archaeology and Landscape in the Vale of Belvoir - A survey, October 1978 - March 1979, pp 17-18 (Unpublished document). SNT573.

<5> Smithson J, 1614, Wiverton Hall (Map). SNT1305.

Other Refs: map

<6> Samuels JR, 1987, AM107 (Unpublished document). SNT1232.

<7> Pevsner N, 1979, The Buildings of England: Nottinghamshire 2nd ed. (Monograph). SNT4.

<8> Jones PE, 2006, Lost Houses of Nottinghamshire, p 66 (Monograph). SNT1893.

<9> Lindsey Archaeological Service, 09/1990, Wiverton Hall Nottinghamshire. Geophysical Survey and Evaluation (Unpublished document). SNT1987.