Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

Name:Motte & Bailey, Cranmer's Mound, Aslockton
HER Number:M1591

Summary - not yet available

• MOTTE AND BAILEY? (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD (at some time))

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 139: Cranmer's Mound: motte castle, prospect mound, moated fishponds, enclosure, hollow way and ridge and furrow

Full description

A motte and bailey, later converted to a homestead moat. Known as "Cranmer's Mount" solely because Aslockton is Archbishop Cranmer's birthplace. (1)
6ft high Norman motte with 2 rectangular courts. The SE part of the motte has been mutilated by ballast digging. (2)
"Cranmer's Mound" and "Cranmer's Walk" formed part of the pleasure grounds of the manor house (Cranmer's birthplace 1489, see 01592). (3)
Indications of moat extending to SK 74504012. (4)
The earthworks are as described above. The ditch to the W of the moat occasionally holds water, but the remainder are permanently dry. A further feature on the E end appears to be part of the catchment works. No traces of former buildings are to be seen. (5)
Earthwork remains of a Med castle known as "Cranmer's Mound" (or mount). The site is under pasture, and the most obvious position is the motte, surrounded by a shallow ditch but still standing some 4m high from the bottom of the ditch to its top. It is slightly misshapen, and the ditch seems to be cut in a square or rectangle rather than a circle. Eastwards from the mound lie what appear to be 2 banked enclosures, rectangular in shape, and aligned with the ditch of the mound. The whole ensemble is respected by ridge and furrow which occupies the remainder of the same field. (6)
Morph: 216.10.1 Early Medieval motte. (8)
See M1592 for Cranmer's House, L7754 for nearby earthwork.