Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

HER Number:M2563

Summary - not yet available

• MOTTE AND BAILEY (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)

• Scheduled Monument 1: Annesley motte and bailey castle

Full description

In Annesley Park is a simple form of motte and bailey largely depending on the natural hill for its defence. The bailey is on the N of the mound. A fragment of the ditch remains at the bailey's NE corner and a transverse bank 120ft long extends across the middle of the bailey on the W side. (1)
Regnald de Annesley in 1220 "made an house in the forest of Sherewood at Aneslegh so strong ... that it was thought it might chance to bring damage to the neighbouring parts." This in all probability was the "Old Castle of Annesley" on the bounds of the forest in the perambulation during Charles II. (2)
Perambulation 1300 - "And then along the high road as far as beneath the old Castle of Annesley." (3)
The conical mound is quite distinct. Bailey can be recognised, but the site is now densely overgrown and in a very thick fir plantation. There is no sign of a fosse. There are sycamore trees on the mound. Fir plantation is so thick that it had to be traversed on all fours. Plan as on 6in sheet. (4)
A motte and bailey now covered in firs. Flat ground on edge of deep valley to E and S. Defences - large flat-topped motte with bailey to N. Fragment of bank and ditch across bailey may indicate division into 2 courts. Motte averages 42m diameter, 2m high. Bank where best preserved 7m wide. 8m high (sic) ditch of equivalent dimensions. Transverse bank c 8m wide and 2m high. (5)
See OS sketch.
The site is covered in dense undergrowth and trees. (6)