Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

Summary - not yet available

• MANOR HOUSE (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)
  • MOAT (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)

• Scheduled Monument 83: Hawton moated site, fishpond, Civil War redoubt and ridge and furrow

Full description

Rectangular area (later been ploughed) defined by very low bank and small moat. Beyond this on counterscarp bank there is considerable rampart with as a rule a second ditch beyond it. All this may be part of Med moated house site. (2)
A major earthwork of complicated design containing rig and furrow ploughing. Adjacent to the main feature are minor fishponds, any relationship to the parent earthwork could not be determined. (3)
The island site of a destroyed C15 moated mansion built by Thomas Molyneux (knighted 1482). The great ditch of the moat … is still 3ft to 4ft deep, with a flat bottom, 50ft wide on the E side, 40ft on the other 3. The River Devon runs beyond and parallel to the moat on the S and W sides. In the C15 the Middle Beck joined the Devon by the SE corner of the moat and was used for the E side of the defence. The moat encloses an approximate area of a little over 3 acres. The ditch was originally wet, fed from the Beck. To the E is a fish tank, 110ft by 30ft, parallel to the E ditch and connected to it by a channel 25ft wide. (4)
The splendid rig and furrow has now been ploughed up but the monument has been preserved behind a stock proof fence. (6)
See L8403 for re-use of moat as Civil War redoubt.

Data Held (Document). SNT2647.