Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

Summary - not yet available

• BISHOPS PALACE (Med, Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2000 AD)

• Listed Building (I) 3.70.10: BISHOPS MANOR AND REMAINS OF BISHOPS PALACE
  • Scheduled Monument 123: Archbishop's Palace

Full description

The Palace was erected … circa 1360. In 1439 … traceried windows were inserted in the old walls [and] elaborate fireplaces were added. [At] the time of the Civil War … its ruin commenced. (1)
A reconstructed layout by comparison with the fortified houses of Bolton Castle and Bodiam Castle (see Parish File). (2)
Extant remains of the C14 palace consist solely of the former external walling now surrounding a C20 formal garden, but formerly enclosing the original Inner Court. The walls, which are well preserved, stand to a max height of 18.0m and exhibit much architectural detail of the C13 and C14 with later inserts of a minor nature. The C20 "Bishop's Manor" remains the residence of the Bishop of Southwell. The modern and earlier fabric is maintained by the Church. (3)
The ruins of the Med palace of the Archbishops of York date from the C14 and C15. They comprise of the E range and the adjoining parts of the N and S ranges still standing to 1st floor level. Built of rubble with ashlar dressings to windows and doorways. Some perpendicular tracery remains. The E front ... gable end, a tower at the SE angle and a turret and chimney breast. The W part of the palace is roofed and occupied. (4)
Rebuilt in the last half of the C14 … and given its final shape by John Kemp. It was almost finished in 1436. Destroyed in the Civil War. The … outer walls survive as the walled garden of [a] mansion, a remodelling by Caröe in 1907-8 of an C18 predecessor. (6)
Named 'Palace Ruin'. (7)
See L3069 for Ro villa, L3148 for Minster.

Data Held (Document). SNT2647.

Plans, (1) (2), Parish File

Listed buildings slides, 13 slides (Photograph). SNT2648.

<1> Thoroton Society, 1906, TTS, p 73-76 (Published document). SNT333.

<2> Royal Arch Institute, 1970, Archaeological Journal, p 130-2 (Published document). SNT108.

<3> Colquhoun FD, 1975, Pers Comm (Personal comment). SNT583.

<4> DOE, 1976, AM7 (Unpublished document). SNT67.

<5> Samuels JR, 1985, AM107 (Unpublished document). SNT1230.

<6> Pevsner N, 1997, The Buildings of England: Nottinghamshire (with corrections), p 329 (Monograph). SNT1734.

<7> Sanderson G, 1835, 20 miles around Mansfield - 2 in (Map). SNT48.