Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

Summary - not yet available

• MOTTE AND BAILEY (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)

• Laxton Castle Survey – Report on the 2006 Season of Work
  • DR1514 Laxton Castle Survey, Report on the 2005 Season of Work.

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 88: Motte and bailey castle and associated medieval and post-medieval manorial remains, including six fishponds

Full description

The great mount, with its fosse nearly perfect, is 816ft in circumference, and 426ft at the top of an escarpment of 71ft high; this is surmounted by a ditch and ring of earth and the small mount which is 8ft high. The inner court is rectangular with an exceedingly strong vallum and fosse on the S, the rampart being strengthened by rough stone walling The outer and larger court has a fairly perfect vallum and fosse on the E side; on the W the valllum has been levelled and the fosse partly choked with earth. A paved causeway leads to an ancient well. (1)
A residence appropriated by King John, c 1204, probably stood in the bailey. A pigeon house was added in 1213-14. The buildings were later replaced by a Tudor manor house. (2)
These earthworks are the most extensive and perfect in the county. The Castle of the Everinghams was a building of great size and importance. The earthworks are in good condition but how long they will remain so if not protected is a doubtful question. No excavations have taken place here except just sufficient to prove that the earth ramparts cover stonework. (3)
This monument comprises a very fine motte with 3 attached baileys to the S and surface indications of an original 4th bailey to the E, the latter having now been farmed out. The "paved causeway" and "ancient well" noted by (1) could not be seen. (5)
Motte and bailey castle, having 2 baileys of 2 phases. The N bailey is the primary work, enclosing a rectangular area with a break in the rampart at the SE corner. From this extends in a S direction a larger enclosure which is probably associated with the C16/C17 manor house. Some bramble and shrubs are invading the earthworks. The motte is a circular structure with a mound on top of the flat top. (6)
Detailed survey is necessary to fully understand these complicated earthworks. The main features appear to be:
1/ The motte and bailey, with an outer bailey - but could be part of
2/ The late manor house - see M8592 (also ? Post mill mound - see M18120).
3/ Fishponds at the N end of the site in a wet valley bottom - see M8593. (7)
Morph: 168.4.1 mott, 168.5.1 mott, 168.5.2 mott, 168.5.3 bailey, 168.5.4 bailey, 168.6.1 building platform. (10)
Motte and baileys. (11)
See M8592 for P Med house, M8593 for fishponds, M18120 for windmill, L5724 for nearby earthwork; M4157 for Laxton village and cross refs.

Data Held (Document). SNT2647.

Photocopy, County Series, SMR

Data Held: Aerial Photograph (Aerial photograph). SNT2645.

266/0499/21

3 BW prints, RAF CPE/UK2009/2199, 2200, 2201, SMR

2 BW prints, Allen AM 719,720, SMR

CCX 3215/22

CCX 3215/30

266/0499/19

CCX 3215/21

CCX 3215/20

CCX 3215/29

Nottm Univ, 2005, Laxton Castle Survey, Report on the 2005 Season of Work. (Unpublished document). SNT5020.

Birmingham Archaeology, 2006, Laxton Castle Survey – Report on the 2006 Season of Work (Unpublished document). SNT5022.

<1> VCH, 1906, Notts, pp 306-7 (Published document). SNT1383.

<2> Colvin HM, 1963, History of the King's Works, pp 979-80 (Published document). SNT179.