Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

Name:MOTTE & BAILEY CASTLE AT GADDICK HILL, EGMANTON
HER Number:M4168

Summary - not yet available

• MOTTE AND BAILEY (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 76: Gaddick Hill medieval motte and bailey castle and post-medieval manor house

Full description

This artificial mound called Gaddick Hill is 460ft in circumference at the base and 198ft at the top with an escarpment of 50ft slope at its highest; but it has been mutilated by the local gathering upon it every Shrove Tuesday. The terrace on the SE of the summit may be the result of modern vandalism, but it is more likely an original feature, providing a landing place for the draw-ladder by which the keep was approached. In the construction of the farmhouse and yard, a large portion of the vallum and fosse of the bailey has been destroyed. The bailey was provided with an entrance in the middle of the arc, and from extant fragments it appears to have been of some strength. (1)
The motte is in quite good condition, but the bailey is poor, being much mutilated and at present subjected to considerable sheep and cattle tread. A probable entrance exists to the N but all detail to the SE has been obliterated, by the manor house and farm buildings. The suggestion of (1) that the configuration on top of the motte is original is probably correct. (2)
Stone foundations within the bailey were revealed by probing in 1950. (3)
No change. (4)
Motte 14m high with oval flat top 12m by 7m, E side has a terrace cut near the top. The surrounding ditch measures 2m deep by 8m wide. The bailey is enclosed by a low rampart and a ditch 8m wide by 1.5m deep. (5)
Morph: 167.4.1 motte, 167.4.2 motte, 167.4.3 bailey. (8)
Motte and earthworks. (9)