Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

Name:MEDIEVAL BUILDING, CASTLE HILL, GROVE
HER Number:M4947

Summary - not yet available

• BUILDING (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)

Full description

Castle Hill Wood … To the SE of this mount (M5165) is a piece of ground, now almost level, where the traces of foundations are discernable; this is surrounded by a moat, both wide and deep, having formerly circumscribed a mansion or castle, but of which no memorials are now in existence. This place, as well as the one just alluded to, together with the greatest part of an extensive wood, are still circumvallated (see M5164). (1)
Earthworks at Castle Hill, classified as hillfort with later moat. (2)
From the distribution of the remains one would conclude that the inhabited area was the western half of the enclosed triangle. Quite near the surface bones and pottery were found in abundance - coarse reddish pottery and a second type glazed green on the outer surface and all medieval pottery without a doubt. Also discovered was a coin of Alexander III of Scotland (1249-1286) and a small piece of ivory, about 2in long and delicately carved, still bearing traces of red colouring, which is believed to be a fragment of a medieval bookbinding. Also oyster shells, charcoal and nails. A curious irregular curved wall, possibly the stone foundation of a wooden superstructure, was situated in the inner angle of the moats. Only 25ft of this wall could be traced, 10ft straight and almost at right angles with the western moat, and 15ft curving round to the north. (3)
Castle hill has been extensively quarried, the former workings now being flooded, no certain archaeological features (roads assoc with quarrying ?) Castle hill has previously been classified as hillfort, moat and Ro station, and compared to Kingshaugh - none substantiated. (4)
See M5164 for park pale, M5165 for possible hunt standing to west, L11890 for undated ditches to south.

<1> Piercy JS, 1828, History of Retford, pp 220-221 (Published document). SNT1150.

<2> VCH, 1906, Notts, p 294 (Published document). SNT1383.