Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

HER Number:M5110

Summary - not yet available

• HILLFORT? (IA, Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

• Scheduled Monument 17: Beacon Hill camp

Full description

Beacon Hill Camp is on the N side of a natural hill. It is elongated in plan, the long axis being E-W, depending largely for its strength on the escarpment of the hill. Some distance from the summit, on the N side, is an outer defence or terrace of more erratic curves following the natural line of the hill, its very irregularity enhancing its strategic importance... About 1.5 miles to the SW passes an ancient road from Lincoln, via Littleborough, to Doncaster. The site was occupied by Prince Rupert in 1644 when he routed the Parliamentarian army and succoured Newark Castle. (1)
A natural hill, possibly used as a beacon, and rendered defensive by scarping and the construction of a slight ditch; the artificial work is of a slight and inept nature and any occupation of the site must have been for a short period only. (4)
The outer earthwork on the E side has been cut by a fence erected around a reservoir built by the Severn Trent Water Board. This outer earthwork is marked on the schedule map but is not recorded on the plan in VCH. (5)
Morph: 138.1.1 mound. (8)
See L5132 for nearby round mound.