Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

Summary - not yet available

• HALL HOUSE? (C15-Mod, Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1400 AD to 2000 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE? (C15-Mod, Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1400 AD to 2000 AD)

• Listed Building (II) 7.7.5: HALL FARMHOUSE & HALL FARM COTTAGE AND BOUNDARY WALL

Full description

Hall Farm House, No 9 Main Street. Probably Med in origin, altered C16 and late C17-early C18. Handsome, unusual house of ashlar. The building history is obscure but it may be the remains of a great hall structure, the hall being raised on an undercroft. The only indications are a number of loose octagonal stones formerly parts of columns, and a now meaningless large ashlar chimney breast at the centre of the back supported off the ground by corbels, that could have been the fireplace of a great hall. (1)
Late medieval in origin, it is one wing and all that remains of the early manor. Probably an addition to house a long gallery. The front [has] a late C17 to early C18 appearance. [On] the rear wall [is] a large ashlar chimneybreast supported on corbels but with no fireplace or chimneystack: not bonded into the wall, which was an internal one originally. The floor levels were changed in the C18, rooms divided up, and new windows inserted. The rest of the house may have been demolished then. (3)
Farmhouse. C15. Refenestrated late C17. Altered mid C18. This building is a wing of an earlier manor house which was probably demolished mid C18. (4)

Listed buildings slides, 24 slides (Photograph). SNT2648.

Richard Simpson, 30/12/82, Hall Farm (Plan). SNT4382.

<1> DOE (HHR), --/03/1960, Basford Rural District - Provisional List, p 18 (Published document). SNT627.

<3> Pevsner N, 1979, The Buildings of England: Nottinghamshire 2nd ed., p 165-6 (Monograph). SNT4.

<4> DOE, Listed Building Description (Published document). SNT228.