Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

Name:CIVIL WAR REDOUBT AT HAWTON
HER Number:M8403

Summary - not yet available

• Scheduled Monument 83: Hawton moated site, fishpond, Civil War redoubt and ridge and furrow

Full description

A multiple ditched P Med defensive fort with (?) artillery platforms. The E ditch clearly represents the old river bed, may have taken this course when the earthwork was in use, otherwise the defences on the S and W would be redundant. Clampe's map shows a fortlet at this point on the S side of the river, correct if a change in the river bed had occured. (1)
At (the moat's) 2 N corners additions have been made, one like an inverted "V", the other (NE) 3 sided. These may well be Civil War additions to provide enfilading fire to curtain. Their banks in places clearly overlie the big counterscarp bank of the inner rectangle. (2)
A major earthwork of complicated design containing rig and furrow ploughing. There can be little doubt that the main construction is attributable to the Civil War, the internal (ploughing) probably taking place upon, or closely following the general order concerning the demolition of defences. (3)
Redoubt at Hawton ... constructed on the site of deserted moat. The Civil War fieldwork is almost rectangular with the long axis running approx N-S, but the E side diverges somewhat E of N to fit the outlines of the earlier work. It is surrounded by a ditch, now 20ft wide and 2.5ft-3ft deep, and the S,W,N and E sides measure 230ft, 350ft, 270ft, 375ft respectively within the line of the ditch. Subsequent ploughing within the ditch ... has destroyed all but the slight indications of an internal bank. The great ditch of the earlier moat, already dry in the C17 owing to the diversion of the Middle Beck, was a formidible outer defence generally some 25ft beyond the top of the counterscarp of the redoubt. (4)
The splendid rig and furrow has now been ploughed up but the monument has been preserved behind a stock proof fence. (6)
Morph: 196.1.1 fort. (8)
See M3035 for original moat.