Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

HER Number:M8305

Summary - not yet available

• MANOR HOUSE? (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)
  • MOAT? (Med, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 144: Minor Romano-British villa, moat and associated medieval manorial and village earthworks, including six fishponds

Remains of an entrenchment SE of Car Colston Manor House. Also, remains of a moat to SE(W?). (1)
Motte and bailey. Flood bank mutilated in 1914. (2)
"Motte and bailey" claimed by (2) is unsupported. APs show a well defined moat. The entrenchment appears to have evolved from rig and furrow. (3)
Willoughby Manor stood on the square moated site in Hall Close. Occupied by 1280, demolished C16/C17. (5)
The earthworks are set in permanaent pasture and comprise a small, nearly rectangular moat, embanked on the SW and SE sides. A shallow ridge and furrow field boundary ditch, parallel with the NE arm and 12.0m from it, suggest a small outer enclosure, and probably gave the idea of a motte and bailey. RAF APs show trees on the island. These are now gone and some degradation of the surface has resulted. A channel to the NW also shows, but this has been filled and the moat itself has also attracted some dumping. The straightening of a small stream beside Micklemoor Lane has produced a bank of upcast c120.0m long which has become confused with a drain channel from the moat, the "flood bank" noted above. Other banks and ditches to the E are old rig and furrow field boundaries or roads.(6)
Moated site of manor house at Car Colston: the site seems to be a double moat with ditches 3m deep. The moat itself is small, and has only sight traces of buildings. Associated is a larger enclosure which runs off to the SE. The site is part of a much larger area of earthworks stretching over a wide area of field to the S and E. (7)
A moat of 35m square and c 1m deep has a platform in the centre and an outer bank on the S and W. E of the moat is a rectangular hollow 17m x 12m. The central platform is badly eroded on the W side. The moat is now dry, but a stream 75m to the W may once have filled it - it may have had an inlet in the SW corner. The rectangular hollow E of the square moat is now seperate, but should be seen as belonging with it. This arrangement of a square homestead moat with a small pond, possibly for fish, fed from it has also been observed at the moated enclosure between Kinoulton and Hickling. (8)
Morph: 213.11.1 - LM moat. (10)
See 02953 for shrunken village.