Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)

• ROOF TILE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)
  • SHERD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1546 AD)

• Evaluation Trenches by Time Team and Wessex at King John's Palace

Full description

In total 34 sherds of medieval pottery were recovered from trenches 1-5, much unstratified or residual. In trench 1, three sherds show that activity started no earlier than the late 13th/early 14th century. Trench 3 produced pottery dating from the early/mid13th century to late 15th/early 16th century. The earlier material is residual. The small assemblage from trench 4 indicates that there was activity in 13th century. Four sherds from trench 5 were all from the topsoil and all dated to mid/late 15th century or later. The 15th/16th century pottery is all from vessels associated with drinking and relates to stone robbing activity, which disturbed the earlier material. Very few contexts were able to be dated from pottery. Two medieval roof tile fragments, one nibbed, came from a demolition layer in trench 3 and the fill of a pit in trench 6. The Chilvers Coton ware produced in Nuneaton, Warwickshire could show that royal retinues were provisioned from the south rather than locally. Cistercian and Midland Purple were also both produced at Nuneaton. (1)
See MNT27160 for structure and associated pottery in trenches 6 and 7.

<1> Wessex Archæology, 2011, King John's Palace, Clipstone, Nottinghamshire. Archaeological Evaluation and Assessment of Results. (Unpublished document). SNT5098.