Nottinghamshire HERPrintable version | About Nottinghamshire HER

For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here

Animal bone from King John's Palace recovered during excavation by Time Team/Wessex

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1779 AD)

• ANIMAL REMAINS (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1779 AD)

• Evaluation Trenches by Time Team and Wessex at King John's Palace

Full description

179 bones recovered from various contexts in trenches 1-4, 6 and 7. The most common are cattle and sheep/goat. Other domestic species include pig, horse, dog and domestic fowl. The assemblage also includes a reasonable number of bones from wild species, namely deer and rabbit. Both native deer species (ie red deer and roe deer) are present. Fallow deer bones are also present. Marine shell almost entirely oyster with a few fragments of mussel shell. There is little that can be regarded as in situ deposits. The faunal assemblage reflects the site's high status during the medieval period. (1)

<1> Wessex Archæology, 2011, King John's Palace, Clipstone, Nottinghamshire. Archaeological Evaluation and Assessment of Results. (Unpublished document). SNT5098.