North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Parish:Cliffe [8017]; Selby

• CHAPEL (12th CENTURY - 1101 AD? to 1200 AD?)
  • FORTIFIED HOUSE (12th CENTURY to 16th Century - 1101 AD? to 1600 AD?)
  • MOAT (12th CENTURY - 1101 AD? to 1200 AD?)

Full description

Traces of a moat which surrounded an earlier house at Thurnham Hall are visible beside the modern farmhouse, built circa 1800; the manor house of Thurnham Hall was mentioned as early as 1327 and included a chapel. (A possible arm of the moat is shown but not described on OS 6" 1851 at SE 646314).
An unclassified moated site at Thurnham Hall was destroyed at the beginning of the 19th century. A chapel, hall chamber etc. are mentioned.
The hall is said by Burton to date from Richard I's reign, the manor house being mentioned in 1327; during Henry V's reign it is said to have consisted of a hall with two chambers attached to it, a kitchen, a brewhouse and various rooms. It lay within a moated area of 1 acre 3 roods and 14 perches. A domestic chapel attached to the hall. The hall was apparently rebuilt at the end of the sixteenth century, and was subsequently pulled down and rebuilt in 1796-1802.
Form: Site of, Documentary Source (1,2,3 4,5)

Description from record MNY10522: NGR SE 6455 3145
A DOMESTIC CHAPEL REPORTED AS ATTACHED TO THE HALL.
Form: Site of, Documentary Source (No Source)

An article discussing the licences granted to crenellate in Yorkshire was included in Medieval Yorkshire in 2017. Thurham Hall is listed in the gazeteer with the date of the licence as 28th May 1477. (Davis, P) (6) Further information can be found on the website for the Gatehouse Gazeteer. "Although the moat is said to have been destroyed at the beginning of the 19th century a slight depression can be seen on photographs from the 1940s. It is difficult to tell on later photographs whether any trace of the moat remains." (Davis, P) (7)

<1> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE63SW 2448 (Card Index). SNY2.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE63SW18 (Card Index). SNY1.

<3> Society for Medieval Archaeology Monograph Series, 1973, THE MOATED SITES OF YORKSHIRE, P117 (Monograph). SNY1682.

<4> 1888, THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF HEMINGBOROUGH, P268-9 (Bibliographic reference). SNY1362.

<5> Institute of Historical Research, 1976, The Victoria History of the County of York EAST RIDING Volume III, P57 (Monograph). SNY2109.

<6> Medieval Yorkshire, 2017, Yorkshire Licences to Crenellate, p39 (Article). SNY22629.

<7> Philip Davis, The Gatehouse Gazeteer (Webpage). SNY22630.