North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:SAXTON MOTTE AND BAILEY
NY SMR Number:MNY10761
Last edited:Oct 2 2009 2:24PM

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 20518: Saxton Castle: a motte and bailey castle with a later medieval manor House and field system, including a trackway and fishpond
  • Conservation Area: Saxton Conservation Area
Parish:Saxton with Scarthingwell [8067]; Selby

Full description

SIMILAR TO OTHER EXAMPLES WITHIN THE OLD WEST RIDING COMPRISING A LARGE TWO-TIERED MOUND AND A LARGE RECTANGULAR BAILEY WITH EXTERNAL MOAT. IT WA S LATER REPLACED BY THE MEDIAEVAL MANOR HOUSE(.04.200). Form: Earthwork (06/1986), Extant Structure (06/1986) A TWO-TIERED CIRCULAR MOUND SLIGHTLY HOLLOWED ON TOP. THE BREAK BETWEEN THE TIERS MAY BE THE REMAINS OF THE ORIGINAL RING BANK. IT HAS BEEN SUGGESTED THAT THIS IS A NATURAL MOUND RAISED BY UPCAST FROM THE POND. THE HOLLOW SUGGESTS A CONSTRUCTION ON TOP. A WELL-PRESERVED MOTTE. THE BAILEY LIES TO THE EAST OF THE MOTTE AND IS DEFINED BY A BANK AND DITCH BEST PRESERVED ON THE EAST AND SOUTH. THERE ARE ALSO SLIGHT TRACES OF A BANK ON THE WEST OUTSIDE THE SCHEDULED AREA. ALOW BANK RUNNING E-W DIVIDES THE AREA. THE OS HAS DRAWN AN INNER BANK HBMC SAYS IT IS AN OUTER. (1)(2)(3)

<AP1> Anthony Crawshaw, 17/11/85, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY4876.

<1> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE43NE 2131 (Card Index). SNY2.

<AP2> Anthony Crawshaw, 03/09/86, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY3585.

<2> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE43NE 2130 (Card Index). SNY2.

<AP3> Anthony Crawshaw, 05/01/86, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY3290.

<3> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE43NE006 (Card Index). SNY1.