North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Mote Hill: a moated site 500m west of Nun Appleton Hall
NY SMR Number:MNY10939
Last edited:Feb 6 2019 2:09PM

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument () 20521: Mote Hill: a moated site, 2 fishponds and part of an adjacent field system 500m W of Nun Appleton Hall
Parish:Appleton Roebuck [8079]; Selby

• FORTIFIED HOUSE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • MOAT (12th CENTURY to 13th CENTURY - 1101 AD? to 1300 AD?)

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 56273 MOTE HILL
  • National Monuments Record: SE53NE7
  • Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 9724

Full description

AN INNER BANK 1-2FT HIGH DROPPING TO A MOAT 4-5FT DEEP. THE ISLAND IS SLIGHTLY RAISED. LITTLE IS KNOWN OF THE SITE BUT IT IS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN ASSOCIATED WITH THE NEARBY NUNNERY. THE S.A.M.RECORD SUGGESTS THAT IT MAY HAVE BEEN THE SITE OF A SMALL PRIORY. MOAT:TYPE A1(A)
Form: Earthwork (1 - 4)
An article discussing the licences granted to crenellate in Yorkshire was included in Medieval Yorkshire in 2017. Bolton Percy is listed in the gazeteer with the date of the licence as 22nd February 1293. (Davis, P) (5) Further information can be found on the website for the Gatehouse Gazeteer. It is uncertain if there was a fortified manor house on this site but may have been associated with the Benedictine nunnery at Nun Appleton Hall (Davis, P) (6)

<1> 1902, THE OLD KINGDOM OF ELMET, P292 (Monograph). SNY1318.

<2> Society for Medieval Archaeology Monograph Series, 1973, THE MOATED SITES OF YORKSHIRE, P126 (Monograph). SNY1682.

<3> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE53NE007 (Card Index). SNY1.

<4> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE53NE 2195 (Card Index). SNY2.

<5> Medieval Yorkshire, 2017, Yorkshire Licences to Crenellate, p35 (Article). SNY22629.

<6> Philip Davis, The Gatehouse Gazeteer, http://www.gatehouse-gazetteer.info/English%20sites/4771.html (Webpage). SNY22630.