North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• MANOR (16th Century to 18th Century - 1538 AD? to 1776 AD?)
  • HALL HOUSE (18th Century to 20th Century - 1776 AD to 1952 AD)

• BRICK (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

• Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 12000.04

Full description

Riccall Hall stood to the south of Back Lane in the village of Riccall. At the time of an evaluation in 1997 it consisted of a 19th/20th century structure. Documentary sources indicated the presence of a house on the site in the mid-late 18th century belonging to the Wormley family. This possibly overlaid an earlier, 17th century structure. The excavation of trial trenches undertaken in 1997 did not identify the structure of the earlier building but pottery reflecting the period from the 16th-20th centuries was recovered, suggesting habitation of the site throughout that time (2).

MAP Archaeological Consultancy, 1997, Riccall Hall, Riccall, North Yorkshire, Archaeological Evaluation (Report). SNY19209.

<1> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE63NW 2380 (Card Index). SNY2.

<2> MAP Archaeological Consultancy, 1997, Riccall Hall, Riccall, North Yorkshire. Interim Report, Archaeological Evaluation (Report). SNY19208.