North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Moated site known as Vivers Hill Castle
NY SMR Number:MNY1222

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument () 30103: Moated site known as Vivers HIll Castle, 300m NE of the Parish Church
Parish:Kirkbymoorside [3072]; Ryedale; NYMNP

Full description

THE SITE OF THE STUTEVILLE MANOR. IT CONSISTS OF A RECTANGULAR PLATFORM WITH A DEEP EXTERNAL DITCH AND SLIGHT TRACES OF INTERNAL FEATURES. THE AREA W AS SLIGHTLY DISTURBED IN THE 19TH CENTURY. MOAT:TYPE A2(D). Excavated by: RHH (1960), WGG (1977)(1 - 6)

<1> Colin Hinson, Yorkshire CD Books, 1859, History and Topography of the City of York and the North Riding of Yorkshire Volume II, P275 (Monograph). SNY2153.

<2> 1824, HISTORIA RIEVALLENSIS, PP84-5 (Bibliographic reference). SNY1470.

<3> Society for Medieval Archaeology Monograph Series, 1973, THE MOATED SITES OF YORKSHIRE, PP119-120 (Monograph). SNY1682.

<4> Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, 1967, Neville Castle, Kirbymoorside Excavations 1963 and 1965, P99 (Article). SNY2227.

<5> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE68NE30 (Card Index). SNY1.

<6> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE68NE 823 (Card Index). SNY2.

<7> Northern Archaeological Associates, 01/09/1999, East Moor Water Pipeline, Archaeological Desktop Assessment for Yorkshire Water Services, Site 15 (Report). SNY547.