North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Medieval settlement of Dalton upon Tees & Associated Field System
NY SMR Number:MNY12552

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument () 31367/01: Medieval settlement of Dalton upon Tees and associated field system
  • Scheduled Monument () 31367/03: Medieval settlement of Dalton upon Tees and associated field system
  • Scheduled Monument () 31367/02: Medieval settlement of Dalton upon Tees and associated field system
  • SHINE: Earthwork ridge and furrow of medieval or post medieval date visible on air photographs.
Parish:Croft-on-Tees [1096]; Richmondshire

Full description

PART BUILT ON OVER PAST 30 YEARS BUT MOATS FISHPONDS CROFTS AND TOFTS SURVIVE N. OF VILLAGE FARM ANDAROUND CHAPEL HOUSE FARM AND S. OF A167. NOT SPECI FICALLY NAMED IN DOMESDAY BOOK OR LAY SUBSIDIESBECAUSE ALWAYS WITHIN CROFT PARISH.
Form: Earthwork, Earthwork (06/1994)(0)

Visible on air photographs. (1-3)

The River Tees Rediscovered Project investigated the village of Dalton on Tees in 2016 through a programme of test pitting in parts of the village. 12 x 1m sq test pits were excavated. The pottery finds demonstrated the village dated from 12th century with a decline in the 14th century. A previously unknown south row to the settlement was discovered parallel to the Great North Road, the frontage built on a bank (which was investigated in 2017 and found to be Roman). The change of focus to the Great North Road probably took place by the end of the 17th century and later. (Daniels, R; Errickson, D) (4)
A trench excavated in 2017 confirmed medieval and post medieval occupation and building remains in the garden west of the Manor House. It is unclear if the southern row was part of the original layout of the village or a later addition. The test pits in 2016 recovered pottery from the 12th century onwards but the trench in 2017 recovered later medieval pottery as did the test pit at Kinabula to the east. A trench located over earthworks to the west found clay platforms overlying the outside of a ditch of a probable Roman Fort. The platforms may have been medieval house platforms but if this was the case they had not been occupied. (5)

<1> Archaeology Team North Yorkshire County Council, 14/05/84, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY4921.

<2> Archaeology Team North Yorkshire County Council, 14/05/84, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY4920.

<3> Archaeology Team North Yorkshire County Council, 06/06/80, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY4531.

<4> River Tees Rediscovered Project, 04/2018, Archaeological Excavations at Dalton-on-Tees, 2016 (Report). SNY23255.

<5> River Tees Rediscovered Project, 2017, Archaeological Excavations at Dalton on Tees, 2017 (Report). SNY23274.