North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 53958 CASTLE HILLS
  • National Monuments Record: SE39SE1
  • Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 12965

Form: Earthwork (09/1994)
A very complex site practically destroyed during construction of the railway in 1838. The NE terrace alone remains. It once consisted of a mound on a hill and the terrace ran a quarter mile in length to Romanby. The Roman alter is very questionable. Examination by Wheeler of Leeds University produced only medieval sherds at turf level. The coin hoard of late date was found in a nearby field and many were found during the railway destruction.
Castle Hills seems probably Bishop Pudsey’s motte, never finished because henry II arrived on the throne and all adulterine fortifications had to be removed.
Castle Hills, a large crescent shaped mound, appears to be natural and the associated terrace (probably a track to a now disused quarry) is entirely fortuitous. There is no local knowledge regarding the alleged finds and the description by Morris, probably refers to the Bishops Palace. (1)(7)

Amongst a number of curious and interesting stones found when cutting through Castle Hill in 1838, was a stone bearing the inscription: INSTANE FLA. HYRO LEG. VI V Stone was lost by 1877. Possibly broken up with the other and used to fill the abutments of the railway bridges although it has been suggested that it is the same as that noticed built into the chapter house of Hexham Minster in 1841 bearing the inscription INSTANE FL HYGIN Leg VI.V. (2)(5)(6)(7)

Motte and Bailey Castle possibly erected by William I when encamped at ‘Castle Hills’ in 1068. Probably converted into a very strong fortress by William Cumin c.1141. Damage inflicted soon after, and castle appears to have been repaired (and rebuilt?) by Hugh Puiset. After the rebellion against Henry II in 1174, Castle was raised to the ground by royal mandate. Site destroyed in 1838 by the building of NE railway and only a fragment of what was the East rampart of the bailey now survives. (3)(4)(5)(7)(8)

A desk based assessment in 2006 included documentary research into the history of the site. A geophysical survey and topographical survey followed which showed the castle survived as upstanding earthworks and below ground remains of possible structures concentrated in an area north of Castle Hills farm. (Cooper, O, Clark, J) (Stephens, C)(9)(10)

Trial trenching in 2007 recorded archaeological remains of the rampart bank and ditch and a series of medieval ditches some of which may have been associated with ridge and furrow and field boundaries and others with the castle. A moderate find assemblage was recovered. The main concentration of features associated with the motte and bailey lie to the north and north west of Castle Hills farm. (Speed, G) (11)

Missing correspondence. (12)

Some photographs of the earthworks taken in 2014. (13)

Research into the history of the earthworks through a desk based study of available documents, maps and photographs was carried out to inform a chapter of a book. This includes a summary of antiquarian observations and evidence for the appearance of the site over time and interpretation of aerial photographs. Some antiquarian interpretations were that the earthworks were of Roman date but the author was of the opinion that the earthworks that were destroyed by the railway were of the Norman motte and bailey and that some of the remainsing earthworks could be prehistoric or Anglian.(Lart, J) (14)

<1> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE39SE001 (Card Index). SNY1.

<2> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE39SE 4262 (Card Index). SNY2.

<3> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE39SE 4260 (Card Index). SNY2.

<4> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1912 - 1913, Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, P366 FN (Serial). SNY2190.

<5> 1885, THE HISTORY AND ANNALS OF NORTHALLERTON, P121 148 171 - 172 (Bibliographic reference). SNY1972.

<6> The Royal Archaeological Institute, 1877, ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL, P143 (Serial). SNY1272.

<7> 1858, HISTORY AND ANTIQUARIES OF NORTHALLERTON (Bibliographic reference). SNY1615.

<8> 1959, ANTIQUITY, P111 (Serial). SNY1236.

<9> Northern Archaeological Associates, 06/2006, Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Field Survey, Yafforth Road, Northallerton, N Yorkshire (Report). SNY11206.

<10> Geophysical Surveys of Bradford, 04/2006, Geophysical Survey, Castle Hills, Northallerton, North Yorkshire (Report). SNY11207.

<11> Northern Archaeological Associates, 03/2007, Proposed redevelopment Yafforth Road, Northallerton, North Yorkshire archaeological evaluation interim report (Report). SNY11673.

<12> RCHME, 17/06/1992, List Of Sites in North Yorkshire dealt with by Newcastle Offices Of RCHME Letter (Correspondence). SNY15716.

<13> 02/2014, Castle Hills, Northallerton (Correspondence). SNY20368.

<14> Chapter II. The Enigma of the Castle Hills Earthwork, Northallerton (Manuscript). SNY23049.