North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Clow Beck nr. Barton
NY SMR Number:MNY13701
Parish:Newton Morrell [1100]; Richmondshire

Full description

Clow Beck is recorded as Cloubeck in 1243 when it was held by Robert de Cleasby (1). The form of the settlement is not known but may have been a grange or a small group of farmsteads. By the mid 19th century Clow Beck consisted of a Farm and a Mill (2). There are earthwork remains in the fields around the farm consisting of ridge and furrow (north east of the farm) and a variety of banks forming small enclosures, particularly to the south and east of the farm. There is also a channel like feature running parallel to the beck that may be a leat or a former course of the beck (3).

<1> Institute of Historical Research, 1914(1968), Victoria County History of the Counties of England Yorkshire North Riding Volume I, p. 186-190 (Monograph). SNY16141.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1856-1895, Ordnance Survey First Edition 1:2500 (Map). SNY19131.

<3> Google Earth, 2002, Google Earth (2002) (Aerial Photograph). SNY20041.