North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Great Hall, Elslack
NY SMR Number:MNY14498
Last edited:Feb 6 2019 4:02PM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Eslack Hall the remains of a Medeival Manor house surronded by a moat. Earthworks visible on aerial photographs.
Parish:Elslack [5025]; Craven

• GREAT HALL (14th CENTURY to 18th Century - 1301 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • MOAT (14th CENTURY - 1301 AD? to 1400 AD?)

Full description

The remains of several slight earthworks associated with the hall including a part of the outer bank of the moat and a shallow hollow way survive (1).
An article discussing the licences granted to crenellate in Yorkshire was included in Medieval Yorkshire in 2017. Elslack Hall is listed in the gazeteer with the date of the licence as 24th November 1318. (Davis, P) (2) Further information can be found on the website for the Gatehouse Gazeteer. The form of the 14th century house is unknown. (Davis, P) (3)

<1> Humber Field Archaeology, 08/2004, Topographical Survey and Archaeological Observation, Investigation and Recording at Elslack Hall Farm (Report). SNY9361.

<2> Medieval Yorkshire, 2017, Yorkshire Licences to Crenellate, p36 (Article). SNY22629.

<3> Philip Davis, The Gatehouse Gazeteer (Webpage). SNY22630.