North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Parish:Richmond [1092]; Richmondshire

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 21618 RICHMOND CASTLE
  • National Monuments Record: NZ10SE2

Full description

Castle dating from the 11th century with additions in the 12th and 13th centuries. The castle fell into ruin in the 14th century. In 1855 the castle became the head quarters of the North York Militia, a barrack block was built against the west curtain wall and a storage block eside the main gate. The storage block was used to detain conscientious objectors during the First World War.(6)

A report was produced on the condition of the grafitti created by the WWI conscientious objectors located inside the detention block and on the possible wall painting in St Nicholas Chapel located at the base of the Robin Hood Tower in the eastern sdection of the curtain wall.(7)

An article about the graffiti drawn by the conscientious objectors is in (8).
An article about the grafitti and a project designed to preserve and research it is in (9)

<1> Northern Archaeological Associates, 12/2002, The Cockpit, Richmond Castle Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief report (Report). SNY9152.

<2> English Heritage, 2001, Conservation Plan Richmond Castle Volume I - Understanding the Site (Monograph). SNY9540.

<3> English Heritage, 2001, Conservation Plan Richmond Castle Volume II - Statement of Significance & Conservation Policies (Monograph). SNY9541.

<4> English Heritage, 2001, Conservation Plan Richmond Castle Volume III - Gazeteer (Monograph). SNY9542.

<5> Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, 1913, CASTLES OF THE NORTH RIDING, p 374 - 376 (Article). SNY1613.

<6> English Heritage, 2001, Richmond Castle Easby Abbey (Guide). SNY12690.

<7> English Heritage, Wall Painting Condition Audit, Richmond Castle, North Yorkshire (Report). SNY21132.

<8> CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY, 07/2016, Conserving Richmond Castle's conscientious objector graffiti (Article). SNY22090.

<9> CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY, 11/2016, Saving the cell walls at Richmond Castle (Article). SNY23262.