North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Crayke Castle : a motte and bailey
NY SMR Number:MNY1823

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument () 12602: Crayke Castle: a motte and bailey and later stone castle of the bishops of Durham incorporating part of an Anglo-Saxon monastic cemetery
  • Conservation Area 44000506: Crayke
Parish:Crayke [2034]; Hambleton

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 56925 CRAYKE CASTLE
  • National Monuments Record: SE57SE15
  • Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 1081.17

Full description

THIS WAS ESTABLISHED EITHER BY RANULPH FLAMBARD OR BISHOP PUDSEY. I'ANSON NOTED THAT TRACES OF THEORIGINAL MOTTE & BAILEY CASTLE WERE VISIBLE AT THE BEGINNING OF THE 20TH CENTURY. Form: Site of, Earthwork (1)

A leaflet was produced on the Church and Castle in 1946. Traces can still be seen of a motte and bailey castle but there is no record of any castle building until the end of the 11th century or beginning of the twelfth. (2)

<1> Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, 1913, CASTLES OF THE NORTH RIDING, p 343 (Article). SNY1613.

<2> Crayke Rectory, 1946, St Cuthberts Church Crayke, also on Crayke Castle and other buildings in Crayke (Leaflet). SNY24594.