North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Givendale Moated Site
NY SMR Number:MNY19599

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a medieval manor house, moat and chapel and cropmarks of a medieval deserted village and field system. It is visible on air photographs
Parish:Givendale [6045]; Harrogate

• CHAPEL? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • MOAT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full description

“These earthworks, erroneously described on some maps as a camp, represent the medieval manor house of the Ward family who acquired Givendale before 1266 (Ref. 2, cited in Ref. 1). A motte still [c. 1934] indicates the site, and the outbuildings of the modern farm contain or recently contained carved stones from what was described by Leland as "a fair Manor Place of stone" (Ref. 3). The moat was fed from a spring on the slope, and the position of the abutments of the bridge is clearly marked at the northern angle (Ref. 4). An undated document records the grant to William Warde of the right to have a chapel and chaplain at Givendale (possibly the chapel of St. Thomas referred to in 1410 (Ref. 3)” (Ref. 1).

"Behind the ancient house of Great Givendale is what appears to have been a moated piece of ground, locally called the Roman camp. G. Mangles, the occupier has frequently picked up pieces of tessellated pavements here" (Ref. 5).

"Resurveyed at 1/2500. A large moated enclosure still partially water filled on the eastern side. No trace of any motte is visible and the feature has no Roman affinities" (Ref. 1, dated 19.2.63).

"A type A1 (a/b) site to the north of Givendale Farm. Givendale came in to possession of the Wardes before 1266 whose manor house probably lies within the enclosure. Since the outbuildings of the modern farmhouse used to, or still do, contain some carved stones from the Tudor Manor House, "a fair Manor Place of Stone", the site may either have changed by the late medieval period or have always been on the site of the modern farm, the moated enclosure possibly containing barns etc. Alternatively, the carved stones may have been obtained from the moated enclosure. An undated document refers to a chapel at Givendale. From the moated site pieces of tessellated pavements are said to have been dug up in the nineteenth century and fourteenth century sherds have been recovered from molehills" (Ref 6; mainly summarising Ref's 2-5 and Ref. 7).

The earthworks at Great Givendale are depicted on various Ordnance Survey maps, often with the legend 'Round-about' (e.g. Ref. 8). They consist of a large circular enclosure, approximately 150 metres in diameter. The moat is approximately 16 metres in width.

<1> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE36NW003 (Card Index). SNY1.

<2> 1952, The Archaeology of Nidderdale, p. 16 (Manuscript). SNY2167.

<3> Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, 1934, The Manors and Liberties of Ripon, p. 62 (Article). SNY9104.

<4> 1908, Earthworks of England, p. 461-462 inc. Plan (Monograph). SNY12945.

<5> SHEEHAN JJ 1871 CLARO WAPENTAKE P253, p. 252 (Bibliographic reference). SNY18129.

<6> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE36NW 3006 (Card Index). SNY2.

<7> LE PATOUREL H E J L 1973 MOATED SITES OF YORKSHIRE P121, p. 124 (Bibliographic reference). SNY18065.