North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Moat, Bishop Monkton
NY SMR Number:MNY19609
Parish:Bishop Monkton [6054]; Harrogate

• MOAT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

A type A2(B) moat, much silted, which enclosed a manor house attached to the manor of the Archbishop of York. Leased by the early 16th century it is described in a parliamentary survey of c.1647 as a timber building partly thatched with straw. A water corn mill with the right of milture is also mentioned (1).

The mill pond to the east is probably later (2).

The exact location of the moat is not clear and may be a little to the west of the grid reference given in source (1). The first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1854 labels this area as 'Hall Garth' and there is an linear earthwork to the west of the mill pond that may be one arm of a moat (3).

<1> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE 36 NW 3015 (Card Index). SNY2.

<2> Society for Medieval Archaeology Monograph Series, 1973, THE MOATED SITES OF YORKSHIRE, Page 122 (Monograph). SNY1682.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1846-1863, Ordnance Survey First Edition 1:10560, 1854 (Map). SNY8810.