North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• Conservation Area: Ripon Conservation Area
  • Scheduled Monument NY1282: Ripon Minster Close
Parish:Ripon [6031]; Harrogate

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to 17th Century - 1066 AD? to 1629 AD)

Full description

The manor house of the Archbishops of York was used as a workhouse for the poor in 1629 but by c.l647 was ruinous. It is described by the Parliamentary Survey as comprising a spacious hall, a great chamber and other rooms, a chapel and a gateway then used as a goal. A portion of the building was used as a courthouse until 1830.(1)

There is documentrary evidence for the Manor House for the Manor or Ripon in this area. Before 14th century various archbishops stayed in Ripon but there is no documentary evidence for the form of the building, except for a few sources regarding repairs and additions to it. The courthouse and gaol were adjacent to the gate into the manor house and survives as a half timbered structure (See MNY31111). In the 14th century there is documentary evidence for repairs and painting of the hall suggesting it was an aisled hall. It was surrendered to the Crown in 1542 and the first description is by John Leland in 1544 as a 'fine palace', with a chantry and chapel to the 'Blessed Virgin Mary' within the manor of the King celled the 'Hall Garth in Rypon' The value was £8 12s annually. The manor was returned to the Archbishop by 1572. (Spall, C; Toop, N) (2)

<1> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE 37 SW 3116 (Card Index). SNY2.

<2> FAS Heritage, 06/2022, Ripon Cathedral North Precinct. Archaeological Evaluation Draft Report (Report). SNY24215.