North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Markenfield Hall moated medieval fortified house with associated service buildings and park pale
NY SMR Number:MNY21158
Last edited:Jan 25 2019 3:21PM

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument () 31349: Markenfield Hall moated medieval fortified house with associated service buildings and park Pale
Parish:Littlethorpe [6044]; Harrogate
Markington With Wallerthwaite [6052]; Harrogate
Markingfield Hall [6053]; Harrogate

Full description

Eight samples were obtained from roof timbers of the gatehosue at Markenfield Hall. Tree-ring analysis showed that the timbers were cut between AD1604 and AD 1629.(1)
The area around Markenfield Hall is included as part of the National Mapping Programme for the Thornborough Henges Project. (3)
An earthwork recorded as a medieval mound by (3) to the east of Markenfield cottages has been identified as a post medieval earthwork cover over a septic tank by (4) during a watching brief. All other earthworks are as mapped and described by (3) Some observations made during the watching brief regarding the earthworks around the cottages and to the east of the Hall, which may not be medieval in date. (5)
An article discussing the licences granted to crenellate in Yorkshire was included in Medieval Yorkshire in 2017. Markenfield Hall is listed in the gazeteer with the date of the licence as 28th February 1310. (Davis, P) (6) Further information can be found on the website for the Gatehouse Gazeteer. Markenfield is a medieval fortified house complex consisting of the earthwork and buried remains of the medeival fortified house and the park pale. (Davis, P) (7)

<1> English Heritage, 2002, Tree Ring Analysis of timbers from the Gatehouse, Markenfield Hall (Report). SNY7112.

<2> Medieval Archaeology, 2003, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 2002, p 292 Item 246 (Article). SNY8499.

<4> John Buglass Archaeological Services, 11/2014, Markenfield Hall, Nr Ripon. Archaeological Watching Brief (Report). SNY20773.

<5> John Buglass, 11/2014, Email correspondence regarding the earthworks at Markenfieldf Hall (Correspondence). SNY20811.

<6> Medieval Yorkshire, 2017, Yorkshire Licences to Crenellate, p25 & 36 (Article). SNY22629.

<7> Philip Davis, The Gatehouse Gazeteer, http://www.gatehouse-gazetteer.info/English%20sites/2118.html (Webpage). SNY22630.

<8> English Heritage, 2013, National Mapping Programme: Yorkshire Henges and Their Environs Air Photo Mapping Project (National Mapping Programme) (Geospatial Data). SNY20532.